About Andrea Ray

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Andrea Ray has created 39 blog entries.

2017 AQS QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Ed Ameral
Kathy Ameral
Ellen Dean Anderman
Makiko Aoki
Carolina Asmussen
Ellen Ault
Jenny Bacon
Marilyn Badger
Eliane Bailey
Marcia Baraldi
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Christina Belding
Kathie Beltz
Janet M. Bergman
Cathy Bingham
Nancy B. Blake
Inger Blood
Karen Boe
Kim Borowy
Bill Boyd
Kathryn Brigham
Joan Brink
Andrea Brokenshire
Becky Brown
Jackie Brown
Eileen Buel
Carolyn J. Burrough
Renee Burson
Helen Williams Butler
Clem Buzick
Sandi Cannarella
Charlotte Cannon
Marge Carhart
Sara Chappell
Silvia Ciofalo
Marie Anne Coadic
Sandra Morgan Cockrum
Vicki Conley
Lenore Crawford
Deb Crine
Cathy Cunningham
Lynne S. Dallmeyer-Hartman
Eileen Daniels
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga
Diane Dixon
Katherine Dossman
Judi Doud
Donna Douglass
Shelley Doyal
Mariko Duenwald
Colette Dumont
Sherry Durbin
Elizabeth Jayne Edwards
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Jennifer Emry
Cynthia England
Lee Eunsuk
Diane J. Evans
Jan Frazer
Rina Galant
Rosani Ganc
Peggy Garwood
Cathy Geier
Shirley Gisi
Olive Gobin
Tami Graeber
Leah Gravells
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Mistianne Guzman
Anita Bean Haddad
Ruta Hardenbrook
Ann Harwell
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Antonia Hering
Joyce Hite
Jane Holihan
Ann Horton
Jan Hutchison
Deborah Hyde
Lone Jacobsen
Mikyung Jang
Bonnie Jerpbak
Di Jobbins
Shari Novak Johnson
Flora Joy
Betty Kaliszak
Donna Karolus
Ayako Kawakami
Cheryl Kerestes
Barbara Khan
Peggy Kirk
Janet Knapp
Nancy LaPointe
Marilyn Lidstrom Larson
Tim Latimer
Lisa Maechtlen
Nancy Mahoney
Phyllis Marcum
Katherine Martinelli
Mizue Matsuda
Angela McCorkle
Kathy McNeil
Sharyn Mellors
Heidi Merrill
Mariko Miwa
Hiroko Miyama
Masanobu Miyama
Deolinda Moraes
Wilma Moss
Claudia Clark Myers
Linda Naughtin
Linda Neal
Susan Nelson
Bethanne Nemesh
Mara Novak
Beth Nufer
Theresa Olson
Amy Pabst
Linda Patton
Jackie Perry
Cindy Peterson
Claudia Pfeil
Ann T. Pigneri
Deborah Poole
Elaine Wick Poplin
Rebecca Prior
Julee Prose
Sheila Quinn
Sondra Raby
Audra Rasnake
Maria Reuter
Debee Risvold
Brenda S. Roach
Rosillis Rosario
Kathleen Rountree
Laura Ruiz
Pauline Salzman
Patti Sandage
Rose Sanders
Eleanor Sasnett
Danette Sawtelle
Claudia Scheja
Beth Schillig
Beverly Schroeder
Pam Seaberg
Cindy Seitz-Krug
Mary Shara
Beth Houck Shutty
Nancy Simmons
Barb Simons
Elle (Helen) Smith
Eyvonne Smith
Gail H. Smith
Sandi Snow
Melissa Sobotka
Sherry Southgate
Gail Stepanek
Janet Stone
Karen K. Stone
Andrea Stracke
Christine Sudberry
Judy Mercer Tescher
Debbie Thornton
Zena Thorpe
Laurie Tigner
Teri Tope
Karen Turnbull
Lynne Tyler
Mary Ann Van Soest
Claire Victor
Kris Vierra
Cynthia L. Vogt
Marsha Walper
Hui-Chun Wang
Claire Watts
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Sandra Werlich
Kathleen Stier Whipker
Christine Wickert
Myoungjin Yoon

Good luck

Save

Save

Save

2017 Fall Paducah Quilt Contest—Judging & Voting

2017 Fall Paducah Quilt Contest — Judging & Voting

A NEW Contest at the Fall Paducah AQS QuiltWeek

New Judging Format – $121,250 in Cash Awards

At the Fall Paducah AQS QuiltWeek event, the quilt contest is all new – new categories, new judging method, and the opportunity for quiltmakers to win $121,250 in cash awards.

The Judging: Prior to the show, three expert judges will select the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and Honorable Mention quilts in each of the 15 categories. The judges will also select their Judges’ Choice quilt. The first place winners in the 15 categories will become the finalists for the public voting.

The Voting: The public will take an active role as judge and critic; the top seven prizes will be awarded based on the public votes. From the 15 finalists (1st place in each of the 15 categories) voters will vote for one quilt that deserves a spot in the final quilts.

All voting will begin online at 6:00 p.m. (Central time) on Tuesday, September 12, 2017, during the QuiltWeek Contest Premiere, and conclude at 12:00 noon on Friday, September 15, 2017. There will be voting stations at the show starting on Tuesday evening; you can also vote using your Smartphone.

1. Janome America Best of Show, $20,000, will be awarded to the finalist that receives the most votes from among all 15 finalists.
2. Gammill Best Wall Quilt, $11,000, will be awarded to the finalist that receives the most votes from among the Wall Quilt finalists.
3. The highest number of votes will determine the winners for 1st Place Overall through 5th Place Overall after the Best of Show and Best Wall Quilt are determined.

a. 1st Place Overall, $10,000
b. 2nd Place Overall, $9,000
c. Innova 3rd Place Overall, $8,000
d. APQS 4th Place Overall, $7,000
e. Hobbs Bonded Fibers 5th Place Overall, $6,000

Eligibility & Official Rules:

• You must be at least 16 years old to register to vote in the Fall Paducah QuiltWeek Quilt Contest.
• You must have an individual email address to register. If you don’t have an email address, you can create one for free at gmail.com.
• You can vote at the show or from home by accessing your account at AmericanQuilter.com/Vote.

Announcing the Winners: Friday, September 15, 2017, the American Quilter’s Society will announce the seven top winners during the Winners Showcase. Winners will be notified after the judging is completed so you can make plans to attend the show and the Winners Showcase evening.

Join in the fun and exercise your Right to Vote to select the top seven winners, starting at 6:00 p.m. (Central time) on Tuesday, September 12, 2017, until 12:00 noon on Friday, September 15, 2017.

Count Down for Quilt Contest Voting

We are on count down to voting for the Janome America Best of Show and the six other top awards for the 1st Annual AQS QuiltWeek – Fall […]

Registration Frequently Asked Questions

FREQUENTLY ASKED REGISTRATION QUESTIONS

To register, you can contact AQS show staff by calling 270-898-7903, email register@americanquilter.com, or Click Here.
To make any changes to your registration, Click Here. You can contact AQS show staff by calling 270-898-7903, or email register@americanquilter.com.

The registration system will not allow you to exchange items. You must call the AQS office and ask to speak to the show department to exchange a class.

 

 

Registration opens for AQS QuiltWeek registration approximately three months before the event. AQS members will receive a two-week advance registration period before opening to the general public.
Advance registration emails will be sent to AQS members two weeks before general public registration begins. If you do not receive your email, contact AQS show staff by calling 270-898-7903 or emailing register@americanquilter.com.
You do not have to renew your AQS membership while registering. However, your AQS membership must be current in order for you to receive your membership discounts.

This site runs your name and email through the membership database. If your membership is current, you automatically receive member pricing. Please note that your name and email must match exactly as it is listed in the membership database. (You can check your membership name and email here.)

Yes! You can purchase admission and workshops for a friend through your registration by with the “Add a guest” option. This can be completed in the first initial registration or by modifying your registration.
If you are an AQS member and are charged nonmember prices when registering, contact AQS show staff by calling 270-898-7903 or emailing register@americanquilter.com.
Once your registration is complete, you will receive a show specific Confirmation/Name Badge/Agenda email which will allow you to print your actual Name Badge and Agenda. Your Name Badge serves as your admission ticket for the show and any classes or events you registered for. Name badges can be printed at the show for a $5.00 fee.
Name badges come in the form of an Adobe® PDF. If you do not have Acrobat installed on your computer, you can download it from Here.
To find supply lists for a specific AQS QuiltWeek event, Click Here.

For classes that list Basic Sewing Supplies please bring the following items:

  • Fabric marker (both light and dark)
  • Fabric scissors
  • Needles
  • Notebook
  • Paper bag for trash
  • Paper scissors
  • Pen and pencil
  • Seam ripper
  • Straight pins
  • Thimble
  • Thread to match fabrics

Sewing Machines and Irons: Sewing machines and irons will be provided for every student in classes where sewing machines and irons are required. Please do not bring your own equipment unless specified.

For classes that list Kit Fees: All kit fees are paid directly to the class instructor. Contents of kits and prices are listed under each workshop supply list.

Sewing machine companies have kindly provided machines for all classes requiring machine work. This […]

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Des Moines Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Des Moines Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Amy Allen
Mary Alsop
Anne Armour
Alice Kay Arnett
Carolina Asmussen
Sylvia Aufderheide
Diane Bacon
Marilyn Badger
Joanne Baeth
Carolyn Barclay
Pat Barry
Gail Bartlett
Pam Beal
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Marva Beaver
Janet Bergeron
Barbara Blessing
Inger Blood
Karen Boe
Janet Massey Boyce
Bill Boyd
Karen Brandt
Kay Brann
Joan Bratton
Andrea Brokenshire
Shelley Brooks
Becky Brown
Doris Brunnette
Aline Bugarin
Natasha Bugarin
Clem Buzick
Sherrie Cahill
Elsie M. Campbell
Sandra Cannarella
Patti Cantu
Clara Cartwright
Sara Chappell
Susan Chase
Hsiu-Hui Chuang
Sandy Clark
Barbara Clem
Sandra Morgan Cockrum
Rosemary Cromer
Eileen Daniels
Stacey Day
Judy Denherder
Cyndi Dininger
Lora Douglas
Eric Drexler
Dee Van Driel
Carol Duffy
Colette Dumont
Sherry Durbin
David Duwe
Nancy Earll
Nancy Eisenhauer
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Karen Esterholdt
Jill Fisher
Elinor Forguson
Valerie Levy Franzese
Jan Frazer
Tracy Freeman
Helen Garland
Kimberly Garwood
Peggy Garwood
Cathy Geier
Shirley Gisi
Nancy Goans
Robyn Gragg
Leah Gravells
Tamara Gross
Becky Grover
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Jane Hair
Rebecca Haley
Leona Harden
Jeanne Harrison
Janet Hartje
Ann Harwell
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Kathy J. Havelka
Doris Morelock Hendrickson
Elaine Hengen
Antonia Hering
Nikki Hill
Naoko Hirano
Dianne S. Hire
Jane Holihan
Ann Horton
Pam Hough
Karon Huggler
Linda Hungerford
Jan Hutchison
Yoshiyuki Ishizaki
Lone Jacobsen
Mikyung Jang
Barbara Jensen
Christa Johnston
Betty Kaliszak
Georgianne Kandler
Ayako Kawakami
Loretta Kovar Keil
Cheryl Kerestes
Jeanne Kirwan
Sue Kluber
Janet Knapp
Patricia Lamfers
Dawn Larsen
Marilyn Lidstrom Larson
Tim Latimer
Kris Lovetro
Susan Luers
Sally Manke
Angela Mason
Jerriann Massey
Christina McCann
Angela McCorkle
Laura McKay
Kathy McNeil
Sue Merkle
Joyce Michael
Leslie Milde
Cathleen Miller
Hiroko Miyama
Masanobu Miyama
Barbara Morgan
Jo Mrvichin
Sharon Murphy
Claudia Clark Myers
Bethanne Nemesh
Edward D. Nester
Eva Nipp
Charlotte Noll
Beth Nufer
June Nyvall
Christine Orlando
Mary Owens
Gina Perkes
Jackie Perry
Angela Petrocelli
Claudia Pfeil
Georgia Spalding Pierce
Deborah Poole
Elaine Wick Poplin
Becky Preston
Julee Prose
Elaine Putnam
Debra Ramsey
Wendy Canton Reed
Maria Reuter
Bonnie Rhoby
Carolyn Rider
Paula Ridley
Debee Risvold
Debbie Roberts
Carole Rossi
Pauline Salzman
Patti Sandage
Eleanor Sasnett
Lori Schloesser
Beverly Schroeder
Birgit Schüeller
Rose Schutte
Pam Seaberg
Julie Sefton
Cindy Seitz-Krug
Megan Selman
Sew Whatevers
Karen Hull Sienk
Barb Simons
Elle Smith
Gail H. Smith
Marilyn Smith
LynnEl Springer
Gail Stepanek
Susan Stewart
Carolyn Stine
Janet Stone
Betty Jo Tatum
Chris Taylor
Judy Mercer Tescher
Pam Thomas
Debbie Thornton
Cameron Tiefenthaler
Laurie Tigner
Steve Anna True
Karen Turnbull
Sherry Turpenoff
Lynne Tyler
Mary Ann Van Soest
Laurie Vandergriff
Vickie VanKoten
Marla Varner
Sara Velder
Kristin Vierra
Diana Vilas
Cynthia L. Vogt
Deanna Waltz
Theresa Ward
Barbara W. Watler
Karen Watts
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Suzy Webster
Lynn B. Welsch
Brenda Whitenight-Edwards
Betty Whitson
Christine Wickert
Rebecca Yoder
Anne F. Zick

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Chattanooga Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Chattanooga Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Anne B. G. Armour
Marilyn Badger
Ashley Bandy
Pat Barry
Gail Bartlett
Pam Beal
Gay Lynn Beard
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Kathie Beltz
Jan Berg-Rezmer
Teri Thomas Biglands
Inger Blood
Janet Massey Boyce
Beth Brady
Andrea Brokenshire
Shelley Brooks
Sharon Buck
Jill Burt
Clem Buzick
Elsie M. Campbell
Charlotte Cannon
Leslie Carmichael
Edna Carr
Clara Cartwright
Amy Cavaness
Margo J. Clabo
Sandy Clark
Barbara Clem
Flaun Cline
Sandy Curran
Stacey Day
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga
Judy DenHerder
Donna Douglass
Shelley Doyal
Karen Duling
Sherry Durbin
Elizabeth Jayne Edwards
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Jan Frazer
Jo Anne Fredrikson
Kimberly Garwood
Peggy Garwood
Cathy Geier
Shirley Gisi
Nancy Goans
Leah Gravells
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Rebecca Haley
Karen Hansen
Leona Harden
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Jane Hauprich
Joy Hegglund
Sharon Hendrix
Antonia Hering
Nikki Hill
Leslie Tidaback Hilmer
Dianne S. Hire
Renee Hoffman
Veronica Hofman-Ortega
Jane Holihan
Ann Horton
Karon Huggler
Jeaneane Hullender
Jan Hutchison
Ira L. Inman
Betty Kaliszak
Georgianne Kandler
Ayako Kawakami
Cheryl Kerestes
Maddie Kertay
Nancy LaPorte
Dawn Larsen
Penny Little
Lisa Maechtlen
Vista Mahan
Sally Manke
Karen Marchetti
Angela Mason
Jerriann Massey
Roberta Mastrogiovanni
Pam McCary
Kathy McNeil
Karen C. McTavish
Michiko Merritt
Molly Mills
Anne Marie Miro
Hiroko Miyama
Masanobu Miyama
Joni Morgan
Wilma Moss
Ross Munro
Sharon Murphy
Claudia Clark Myers
Bethanne Nemesh
Edward D. Nester
Charlotte Noll
Mara Novak
Beth Nufer
Joyce O’Connell
Linda ODonnell
Jackie O’Laughlin
Mary Owens
Angela Petrocelli
Georgia Spalding Pierce
Judy Pitts
Deborah Poole
Elaine Wick Poplin
Shirley Prince
Gayle Pulley
Abbi Rabeneck
Debra Ramsey
Audra Rasnake
Karen Rathmell
Wendy Canton Reed
Maria Reuter
Bonnie Rhoby
Carolyn Rippee
Debee Risvold
Janet Rochon
Laura Ruiz
Pauline Salzman
Patti Sandage
Linda Sanford
Danette Sawtelle
Sharyl Schlieckau
Lori Schloesser
Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
Barbara Schroeder
Birgit Schüeller
Pam Seaberg
Julie Sefton
Ellen Simmons
Elle Smith
Gail H. Smith
Marilyn Smith
Sandi Snow
Jan Soules
Darla Spaulding
Gail Stepanek
Susan Stewart
Wanda Rose Stewart
Carolyn Stine
Janet Stone
David Surette
Betty Jo Tatum
Judy Mercer Tescher
Debbie Thornton
Laurie Tigner
Kathy Timmons
Sherry Turpenoff
Lynne Tyler
Mary Ann Van Soest
Marla Varner
Kristin Vierra
Cleo Berry Ward
M. Washburn
Christa Watson
Karen Watts
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Christine Wickert
Linda Wightman
Sally Gould Wright
Deborah Yeager
Rebecca Yoder
Gay Young
Sheri Zalar

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Appleseed Quilters Guild
Renee Arens
Anne B. G. Armour
Jan Lee Asmann
Esterita Austin
Marilyn Badger
Pat Barry
Gail Bartlett
Elizabeth Bauman
Pam Beal
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Jan Berg-Rezmer
Inger Blood
Janet Massey Boyce
Andrea Brokenshire
Shelley Brooks
Becky Brown
Lori Buhler
Clem Buzick
Elsie M. Campbell
Sandi Cannarella
Pamela Capen
Leslie Carmichael
Betty Carpenter
Lou Carter
Sara Chappell
Susan Chase
Sandy Clark
Viki Clark
Barbara Clem
Sandra Morgan Cockrum
Donna J. Cook
Sue Cortese
Erin Davis
Stacey Day
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga
Judy DenHerder
Des Moines Area Quilters Guild
Diane Dixon
Darlene Donohue
Jill Doscher
Katherine Dossman
Eric Drexler
Louise M. Duff
Karen Duling
Colette Dumont
Elizabeth Edwards
Rebecca Eiben
Chris Eichner
Nancy Einfeld
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Marilyn Eparvier
Fiber Art Friends
Mary Ann Fielder
Jill Fisher
Linda Fleschner
Laura Fogg
Jan Frazer
Friendship Star Quilters
Dorothy Fu
Yvonne Fuchs
Cathy Geier
Shirley Gisi
Nancy Goans
Betty Gould
Jerry Granata
Leah Gravells
Julia Graziano
Great Lakes Heritage Quilters
Debbie Grifka
Connie Kincius Griner
Becky Grover
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Monika Hancock
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Kathy J. Havelka
Gloria J. Hecht
Sharon Hendrix
Antonia Hering
Nikki Hill
Dianne S. Hire
Renee Hoffman
Susan Hoffman
Ahleen Hofstra
Jane Holihan
Marcia Hollopeter
Ann Horton
Marlene Howe
Karon Huggler
Miyoko Hurt
Jan Hutchison
Michelle J. Jackson
Jeanne Jager
Mikyung Jang
Diane Johnston
Kalamazoo Log Cabin Quilters – Art Quilt Group
Donna Karolus
Susie Karr
Cheryl Kerestes
Barbara Kilbourn
Cuauhtemoc Kish
Janet Knapp
Judith Kraker
Linda Kuhlman
Chih Ting Kuo
Shu Chun Lai
Melissa K. Lamb
Dawn Larsen
Tim Latimer
Pam Levenhagen
Barbara E. Lies
Jenny Lynn
Sally Manke
Janice Marquardt
Angela Mason
Jerriann Massey
Roberta Mastrogiovanni
Nancy McCormick
Ruth McCormick
Barbara McElroy
Kathy McNeil
Karen C. McTavish
Claudia Clark Meyers
Staci Meyr
Cathleen Miller
Mississippi Valley Quilters Guild
Hiroko Miyama
Masanobu Miyama
Ruth Montalvo
Ross Munro
Kathy Nelson
Bethanne Nemesh
Charlotte Noll
Maggie A. Norman
North Star Quilt Guild
Beth Nufer
Oakland County Quilt Guild
Lynne Osborn
Mary Owens
Rachel M. J. Pascual
Jackie Perry
Angela Petrocelli
Piecefull Valley Quilters
Georgia Spalding Pierce
Deborah Poole
Joanie Zeier Poole
Becky Preston
Quilt Artists of Kentucky – QAK
Quilt Guild of Metro Detroit
Ruth Quinn
Debra Ramsey
Maria Reuter
Jodi Robinson
Vicki Ruebel
Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle
Pauline Salzman
Meena Schaldenbrand
Lianne Schellenberg
Lori Schloesser
Linda S. Schmidt
Birgit Schüeller
Pam Seaberg
Julie Sefton
Barbara Sehring
Caro Sheridan
Kristin Shields
Side Track Quilters
Karen L. Sievert
Nancy Simmons
Slice of Life Quilters
Anne Griffin Sloan
Barbara Smith
Gail H. Smith
Rebecca Smith
Debbie Stanton
Gail Stepanek
Susan Stewart
Carolyn Stine
Janet Stone
Anne Sullivan
Yvette Sullivan
Tall Pine Quilters Guild
Chris Taylor
Judy Mercer Tescher
The Milwaukee Art Quilters
The Village Quilters, Inc.
Laurie Tigner
Rosa Tipaldi
Deborah Lord Treiber
Joyce Triezenberg
Sherry Turpenoff
Lynne Tyler
Mary Ann Van Soest
Marla Varner
Kristin Vierra
Christa Watson
Karen Watts
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Sandra Werlich
West Michigan Quilters’ Guild
Brenda Whitenight-Edwards
Nancy Whitton
Christine Wickert
Jenedel Wilcox
Michelle Wilkie
Sue Ann Wiltse
Linda Wolf
Julia Wood

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Syracuse Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Syracuse Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Camille Amadio
Mandy Applebee
Marilyn Badger
Pat Barry
Gail Bartlett
Pam Beal
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Marva Beaver
Marilyn Belford
Nancy Bell
Teri Thomas Biglands
Barbara Binotto
Susan E. Bishop
Julia Bliven
Inger C. Blood
Sue Bower
Erica Brehmer
Andrea Brokenshire
Shelley Brooks
Becky Brown
Aline Bugarin
Natasha Bugarin
Elizabeth Burdick
Rosemary Burris
Terry Burris
Clem Buzick
Patricia I. Caldwell
Elsie M. Campbell
Sandra Cannarella
Gail Carney
Teri Cherne
Jenny Chiovaro
Linda Chow
Soyoung Chung
Sandy Clark
Barbara Clem
Marie Anne Coadic
Sandra Morgan Cockrum
Kathy Collins
Sue Cortese
Maria Ferri Cousins
Stacey Day
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga
Marcia DeCamp
Judy Denherder
Eric Drexler
Mariko Duenwald
Elizabeth Edwards
Kimberly Einmo
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Carol Esch
Laura Fogg
Mary-Helen Foster
Jan Frazer
Tracy Freeman
Charli Fulton
Helen Garland
Kimberly Garwood
Peggy Garwood
Cathy Geier
Karen Gloeggler
Nancy Goans
Olga Gonzalez-Angulo
Connie Kincius Griner
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Rebecca Haley
Monika Hancock
Leona Harden
Ann Harwell
Tamie Hashida
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Linda Hayes
Antonia Hering
Nikki Hill
Dianne S. Hire
Barbara Hoagland
Ilse Hoffens
Jane Holihan
Ann Horton
Karon Huggler
Miyoko Hurt
Jan Hutchison
Mikyung Jang
Carol Johnson
Flora Joy
Donna Karolus
Cheryl Kerestes
Paula Klingerman
Linda Kronenwetter
Dawn Larsen
Margaret Leuwen
Pam Levenhagen
Susan Liimatta
Martha Lorshbaugh
Sally Manke
Karen Marchetti
Angela Mason
Louise McFadyen
Barbara Barrick McKie
Kathy McNeil
Karen C. McTavish
Marie Meade
Heidi Merrill
Claudia Clark Meyers
Hiroko Miyama
Masanobu Miyama
Bethanne Nemesh
Margaret Niper
Charlotte Noll
Beth Nufer
Rose Orr
Mary Owens
Se Kyeong Pahk
Rosemarie Palmer-Sungail
Jackie Perry
Angela Petrocelli
Claudia Pfeil
Deborah Poole
Joanie Zeier Poole
Elaine Wick Poplin
Gladi Porsche
Debra Ramsey
Joanne Reiser
Sue Ellen Romanowski
Elaine Ross
Linda Roy
Aki Sakai
Pauline Salzman
Patti Sandage
Jodi Scaltreto
Lori Schloesser
Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
Birgit Schüeller
Pam Seaberg
Julie Sefton
Judy Sheridan
Kristin Shields
Karen Sienk
Karen Sievert
Nancy Simmons
Gail H. Smith
Helen (Elle) Smith
Melissa Sobotka
Christine Somerset
Carole Sorrell
Ron Stefanak
Gail Stepanek
Susan Stewart
Carolyn Stine
Karen Stockwell
Shelly Stokes
Janet Stone
Rahna Walker Summerlin
Betty Jo Tatum
Chris Taylor
Judy Mercer Tescher
Laurie Tigner
Sherry Turpenoff
Lynne Tyler
Sandra VanZile
Kristin Vierra
Ellen Walker
Syrie Walsh
Lois Walters
Karen Watts
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Lynn B. Welsch
Marla Head Whalen
Christine Wickert
Roger Winchell
Linda A. Woytisek
Heidi Zielinski

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Paducah Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Paducah Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Hatsue Abe & 10 Friends
Beverly Adams
Linda M. Anderson
Taeko Ando
Annapolis Quilt Guild
Diana Reinhardt Annis
Makiko Aoki
Marlene Armbrecht
Bobbie Ashley
Keiko Aso
Marilyn Badger
Joanne Baeth
Eliane Bailey
Marcia Baraldi
Carolyn Barclay
Marcia Barron
Elizabeth Bauman
Pam Beal
Thelma V. Bearden
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Marva Beaver
Cindy Behrens
Kathie Beltz
Linda Bergmann
Judy Beskow
Belinda Betts
Susan Bianchi
Barbara Binotto
Inger C. Blood
Lorna Blount
Bobbin Buddies
Lisa Bongean
Beth Brady
Carol Brady
Joan Bratton
Elaine Braun
Laurie Britt
Caryl Brix
Andrea Brokenshire
Becky Brown
Connie Brown
Jackie Brown
Peggy Brown
Rebecca Bryan
Aline Bugarin
Natasha Bugarin
Cathy Burk
Julie Burkey
Cheryl Button
Michaela Byrne
Elsie M. Campbell
Susan Campbell
Tammy Campbell
Patti Cantu
Lorraine Carr
Clara Cartwright
Sachiko Chiba
Mary Christopher
Sheri Cifaldi-Morrill
Sandy Clark
Barbara Clem
Sandra Morgan Cockrum
Rynetta Coetzee
Becky Cohen
Jane V. Cole
Christine Copenhaver
Jan Cunningham
Sandy Curran
Robyn Cuthbertson
Barbara Dahl
Sue Dalman
Megan Danz
Janet R. Davis
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga
Marcia DeCamp
Pat Delaney
Judy DenHerder
Rhonda S. Denney
Carol Dickson
Barb Dierks
Holly Dominie
Kay Donges
Joan Dorsay
Judi Doud
Eric Drexler
Colette Dumont
Pat Durbin
Sherry Durbin
Wanda Earley
Karen Eckmeier
Kimberly Einmo
Robbi Joy Eklow
Janet A. Elia
Noriko Endo
Kathleen Erbeck
Cathy Erickson
Dorinda Evans
Jackie Evans
Megan Farkas
Barbara Farner
Cynthia Harrell Felts
Nan Soles Fishpaw
Linda Fleschner
Carolyn Flora
Laura Fogg
Sheila Frampton-Cooper
Deborah France
Valerie Levy Franzese
Jan Frazer
Trina Freshour
Kumiko Frydl
Fujieda North High School
Junko Fujiwara
Charli Fulton
Robin Gausebeck
Sylvia Gegaregian
Cathy Geier
Beverly Giddings
Shirley Gisi
Olga Gonzalez-Angulo
Tami Graeber
Jerry Granata
Sonia Grasvik
Leah Gravells
Bobbe Green
Connie Griner
Shari McDonnell Guimont
Günsu Güngör
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Ikuko Hagino
Robin M. Haller
Miyuki Hamaba
Molly Hamilton-McNally
Sharon Hansen
Barbara Oliver Hartman
Mitsuko Hashimoto
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Kari Hawkins
Kathryn Hayes
Gloria J. Hecht
Georgia Helderman
Sharon Hendrix
Antonia Hering
Marlene Hiltner
Dianne S. Hire
Joyce Hite
Patricia Hobbs
Sue Holdaway-Heys
Jane Holihan
Sachiko Horiuchi
Ann Horton
Linda Hrcka
Sandy Huggins
Karon Huggler
Carolyn Hughes
Errol A. “Pete” Hughes
Miyuki Humphries
Marilyn Huntress
Jan Hutchison
Naomi Iida
Norma Ippolito
Lynn Isenberg
Kumiko Ishii
Mayumi Ishii
Yoshiyuki Ishizaki
Its Been A Slice
Ritsu Iwai
Susan Jackan
Michelle J. Jackson
Mikyung Jang
Barbara Jensen
Leslie Johnson
Flora Joy
Kazue Kamura & 10 Friends
Mari Kanayama
Donna Karolus
Yachiyo Katsuno
Ayako Kawakami
Rosemary Keblusek
Patricia Kennedy-Zafred
Cheryl Kerestes
Claire Kerr
Nancy King
Janette Kirby
Chris Lynn Kirsch
Jeanne Kirwan
Cuauhtemoc Q. Kish
Kathy Koch
Naida Koraly
Barbara Korengold
Taeko Kozuka
Judy Kriehn
Sachiko Kumano & 11 Friends
Karna Lackey
Diane LaCombe
Carole Lafferty
Mona Jamison Lagan
Marina Landi
Dawn Larsen
Marjy Lasita
Meg Latimer
Margaret Lehmann
Kathleen Littfin
Karlyn Bue Lohrenz
Judi Madsen
Sally Magee
Sally Manke
Mary Mann
Nita Markos
Suzanne Marshall
Jerriann Massey
Mutuko Matumoto
Mavericks Ladies
Lea McComas
Angela McCorkle
Margaret McDonald
Margot McDonnell
Laura McKay
Barbara Barrick McKie
Nancy McNally
Kathy McNeil
Karen C. McTavish
Mary A. Menzer
Joann Milikowski
Terry Millett
Yukiko Mita & 11 Friends
Mariko Miwa
Hiroko Miyama
Masanobu Miyama
Karen Mommsen
Mineko Momose
Mei Moriyoshi
Kathy Munkelwitz
Ross Munro
Nagisa Murakawa
Claudia Clark Myers
Sachiko Nakagawa
Toyoko Nakajima
Cecilia Nasuno
Linda Naughtin
Philippa Naylor
Linda Neal
Bethanne Nemesh
Ashley Nickels
Noriko Nishikawa & 11 Friends
Charlotte Noll
Kazuko Noto
Mara Novak
Kyoko Ochiai
Maiko Ogawa
Yoko Ogihata
Chizuko Okamoto
Jackie O’Laughlin
Theresa Olson
Barb O’Melia
Rumiko Ooiwa
Mary Owens
Amy Pabst
Emily Parson
Joyce Paterson
Carol Perkins
Jennifer Perkins
Sandra Peterson
Angela Petrocelli
Devon W. Pfeif
Georgia Spalding Pierce
Karen Ponischil
Ruth E. Potter
Ruth Powers
Gail Pravatiner
Heather Pregger
Beckey Prior
Michelle Quick
Debra Ramsey
Wendy Caton Reed
Irene Reising
Jean Renfro
Ann Elizabeth Rindge
Brenda S. Roach
C. Ann Robertson
Jodi Robinson
Pat Roche
Debbie Ross
Linda Roy
Laura Ruiz
Laurie Russman
Yoko Sakaguchi & 11 Friends
Aki Sakai
Machiko Sakuta
Pauline Salzman
Fumiyo Sano
Mieko Sasano
Yukie Sato & 11 Friends
Kawanokami Sayoko
Sylvia Schaefer
Claudia Scheja
Lianne Schellenberg
Jessica Schick
Sharyl Schlieckau
Lori Schloesser
Cynthia Pollard Schmitz
Pam Seaberg
Donna Severance
Yasuko Sgaya
Mary Shara
Marlene Shea
Kristin Shields
Chieko Shiraishi
Beth Shutty
Beth Sidley
Angel Sidor
Karen Sievert
Nancy Simmons
Karen Sistek
Patty Sloniger
Barbara Smith
Gail H. Smith
Rebecca Smith
Sylvia C. Smith
Jan Soules
Lucia Souza
Mary Ellen Spahr
Martin J. Sroczynski
Patricia Steadman
Gail Stepanek
Nancy Sterett Martin
Susan Stewart
Emmy Storholm
Kendell Storm
Andrea Stracke
Akemi Sugiyama
Mary Sue Suit
Rahna Walker Summerlin
Christine Summers
Nobuyo Suto
Teiko Suzuki
Betty Sweet
Becky Szeles
Mihoko Taguchi
Yuko Takahashi
Ayako Takaku
Tomoko Takeuchi & 15 Friends
Fusako Takido
Timna Tarr
Norimi Tashiro & 8 Friends
Team Quilters Eight (TQ8)
Jerri Thomas
Lin Thompson
Sherry Thompson
Jacky Tomkins
Mie Totsu
Deborah Lord Treiber
Joyce Triezenberg
Karen Turnbull
Sue Turnquist
Lynne Tyler
Linzi Upton
Corrie Valentin-van Schie
Mary Ann Van Soest
Nancy Vanaken
Vickie VanKoten
Vicki’s Friends
Kristin Vierra
Diana Vilas
Ann Visman
Cynthia L. Vogt
Miyoko Watanabe
Christa Watson
Karen Watts
Suzy Webster
Laura Welklin
Julie Wells
Kim Werth
Sherry Werum
Marla Head Whalen
Diane Whittier
Hattie Williams
Patty Williams
Sue Ann Wiltse
Nancy Baldwin Woods
Judy Woodworth
Charlotte Wright
Kathleen Wright
Sally Gould Wright
Kazuko Yamada
Sachiko Yamaji
Kayoko Yamamoyo
Marla Yeager
Christine Jiun Yi
Rebecca Yoder
Sheri Zalar
Pamela Zave
Jane Zillmer

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Lancaster Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Lancaster Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Beverly Adams
Allie Aller
Marilyn Badger
Elizabeth Bauman
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Marilyn Belford
Kathie Beltz
Inger C. Blood
Nancy S. Breland
Cindy Briggs
Andrea Brokenshire
Aline Bugarin
Natasha Bugarin
Julie Burkey
Clem Buzick
Elsie M. Campbell
Lura Campbell
Susan Carlson
Emi Chabata
Teri L. Cherne
Soyoung Chung
Anna Chupa
Sandy Clark
Barbara Clem
Christine Copenhaver
Lenore Crawford
Barbara Dahlberg
Marcia DeCamp
Donna DeFusco
Pat Delaney
Donna Derstadt
Anabeth Dollins
Katherine Dossman
Carol Duffy
Elizabeth Jane Edwards
Kimberly Einmo
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Jennifer Emry
Lorraine Ennis
Drema Epley
Marlene Fenoglietto
Nan Soles Fishpaw
Renee Fleuranges-Valdes
Carolyn Flora
Laura Fogg
Jan Frazer
Jane Frenke
Sayoko Fujii
Kimberly Garwood
Peggy Garwood
Cathy Geier
Patty Gertz
Shirley Gisi
Debbie Gordon
Peggy Green
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Mistianne Guzman
Molly Hamilton-McNally
Cherrie Hampton
Dolores J. Harnish
Ann Harwell
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Kathryn Hayes
Ellen Morris Heath
Hitomi Herai
Antonia Hering
Dianne S. Hire
Joyce Hite
Ann Horton
Jan Hutchison
Donna James
Mikyung Jang
Deborah Johnson
Flora Joy
Betty Kaliszak
Georgianne Kandler
Delia Kane
Cheryl Kerestes
Susannah Kipp
Barbara Korengold
Peggy Kragnes
Tim Latimer
Deb Lees
Barbara E. Lies
Kim Loar
Debra Lohman
Donna Lohman
Susan Luers
Sally Manke
Angela Mason
Kathy McNeil
Karen C. McTavish
Anne-Marie Miro
Mariko Miwa
Carolyn Bucklin Mullins
Sharon Murphy
Bethanne Nemesh
Charlotte Noll
Mara Novak
Beth Nufer
Dr. Teri O’Meara
Annette Ornelas
Mary Owens
Amy Pabst
Joyce Paterson
Jackie Perry
Angela Petrocelli
Claudia Pfeil
Georgia Spalding Pierce
Betty Pillsbury
Quilters Without Borders
Debra Ramsey
Sue Reno
Carolyn Rider
Jodi Robinson
Linda Roy
Sylvia Schaefer
Claudia Scheja
Beth Schillig
Lori Schloesser
Janet Schug
Birgit Schuller
Pam Seaberg
Stacey Sharp
Chieko Shiraishi
Angel Sidor
Karen Sievert
Nancy Simmons
Gail H. Smith
Marilyn Smith
Melissa Sobotka
Christine Somerset
Gail Stepanek
Nancy Sterett Martin
Susan Stewart
Andrea Stracke
Lily Swan
Lynne Taylor
Laurie Tigner
Teri Henderson Tope
Sherry Turpenoff
Lynne Tyler
Corrie Valentin-van Schie
Mary Ann Van Soest
Kristin Vierra
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Suzy Webster
Becky Weiland
Marla Head Whalen
Christine Wickert
Barbara Wilke
Sue Ann Wiltse
Pamela Zave
Anne F. Zick

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the AQS QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach Semi-finalists!

aqs-newlogo4

This year’s semi-finalists:

Diana Reinhardt Annis
Marilyn Badger
Pat Barry
Pam Beal
Thelma Bearden
Cassandra Ireland Beaver
Kathie Beltz
Jackie Berry
Janet Massey Boyce
Anne Bradner
Andrea Brokenshire
Gretchen Brooks
Eileen Buel
Renee Burson
Elsie M. Campbell
Lura Campbell
Susan Carlson
Betty Carpenter
Emi Chabata
Soyoung Chung
Silvia Ciofalo
Sandy Clark
Barbara Clem
Donna Davis
Gary Davis
Janet Davis
Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga
Donna DeFusco
Pat Delaney
Judy DenHerder
Cheryl DeRaad
Donna Derstadt
Kay Donges
Katherine Dossman
Lora Douglas
Donna Douglass
Eric Drexler
Elizabeth Jayne Edwards
Robbi Joy Eklow
Elaine Krajenke Ellison
Gaye Esperson
Jef Farlow
Connie Harris Farrington
Nanette Fleischman
Carolyn Flora
Jan Frazer
Linda French
Cindy Frese
Fujieda North High School
Cindy Garcia
Kimberly Garwood
Peggy Garwood
Cathy Geier
Shirley Gisi
Susan Goeddeke
Julia Graber
Brenda Joy Grampsas
Peggy Green
Gayle Gruss
Margaret Solomon Gunn
Mistianne Guzman
Vanessa Hampton
Karen Hansen
Ann Harwell
Susan Haslett-Scholfield
Lee Miller Hasse
Antonia Hering
Nikki Hill
Dianne S. Hire
Betty Holroyd
Polly Horne
Ann Horton
Linda Hungerford
Jan Hutchison
Sarah Lynn Jackson
Carol Jaynes
Cyndi Johnson
Flora Joy
Betty Kaliszak
Erin Kaminsky
Georgianne Kandler
Doris Kennedy
Barbara Kilbourn
JoAn Knight
Kathy Koch
Naida Koraly
Barbara Korengold
Peggy Kragnes
Sue Krause
Diane LaCombe
Richard Larson
Tim Latimer
Dotty Levine
Ellen Lindner
Linda Ludemann
Sandra MacWilliam
Judi Madsen
Carol Mahan
Karen Marchetti
Angela Mason
Jerriann Massey
Ann B. Matheson
Cheryl McCann
Pam McIntyre
Barbara Barrick McKie
Rosalynn McKown
Kathy McNeil
Memory Makers Quilt Guild
Sarah Michael
Mary Miller
Anne-Marie Miro
Sharon Murphy
Linda Naughtin
Bethanne Nemesh
Edward D. Nester
Pearl W. Nester
Charlotte Noll
Mara Novak
Joan Oelschlager
V’Lou Oliveira
Mary Owens
Amy Pabst
Janet Patterson
Angela Petrocelli
Claudia Pfeil
Virginia Pledger
Lois Podolny
Karen Ponischil
Elaine Wick Poplin
Nancy Prince
Julee Prose
Diane Paquin Provost
Quilt Guild by the Sea
Quilters Without Borders
Bonnie Rhoby
Paula Ridley
Victoria Rondeau
Linda Roy
Pamela Russavage
Michele Sanandajian
Eleanor Sasnett
Sylvia Schaefer
Claudia Scheja
Lori Schloesser
Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
Janet Schug
Melinda Schwartz
Monika Scola
Pamela Seaberg
Julie Sefton
Cindy Seitz-Krug
Stacey Sharp
Marlene Shea
Nancy Shiner
Beth Houck Shutty
Karen Sievert
Nancy Simmons
Gail H. Smith
Janice Smyth
Sandi Snow
Marianne Snowden
Thomas Snowden
Gail Stepanek
Nancy Sterett Martin
Barbara A. Stewart
Susan Stewart
Carolyn Stine
Judy Stokes
Andrea Stracke
Linda Straw
Vicki Strumpf
Patricia L. Styring
Rahna Walker Summerlin
Christine Summers
Lily Swan
Lynne Taylor
Judy Mercer Tescher
Karen Turnbull
Sherry Turpenoff
Lynne Tyler
Kristin Vierra
Brenda S. Wall
Marsha Walper
Bonnie G. Ward
Tamara Watts-McPhail
Suzy Webster
Teddy Wenner
Sandra C. Werlich
Betty Whitson
Sue Ann Wiltse
Karen Woten
Linda A. Woytisek
Mary Young
Anne F. Zick

Good luck to all of the semifinalists!

0