lancaster

DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave, Grand Rapids, MI

shadow

<<Go back to all winners

2014 AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids

winners

And the Winners Are…
Wait no longer for the complete list of contest winners at AQS QuiltWeek® –Grand Rapids, Michigan 2014! After the show, photos of the winning quilts and videos of winning quiltmakers will be available.

Winning quilts will be featured in the next issue of American Quilter magazine.


4-559_web

Best of Show Award
#4077 RED FEATHERS
Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger,
Duluth, Minnesota


4-559_web

Viewer’s Choice Quilt Award
#1014 BALTIMORE RHAPSODY—SYMPHONY
Teresa Rawson,
Ypsilanti, Michigan

Bed Quilts – Quilter’s Choice

First #1017 THE FABRIC OF OUR LIVES, Leslie Stevenson and Anne Haussmann, Lakeland, Florida

Second #1007 WORDS TO LIVE BY, Linda Hrcka and Lisa Bongean, Homer, Michigan

Third #1004 ISABELLE, Kathi Carter, Vineyard, Utah

Hon. Mention #1006 PROCRASTINATOR’S REVENGE, Marcia Hollopeter, Mason, Michigan

Bed Quilts – Made by Machine

First #2029 GREG’S SONG, Linda V. Taylor and Cheri Meineke-Johnson, Etna, Wyoming

Second #2020 COMPLEX IRISH CHAIN, Beth Nufer, Brookings, Oregon

Third #2021 SEDONA STAR, Jackie O’Laughlin, Germantown Hills, Illinois

Hon. Mention #2024 WINDMILLS OF MY MIND, Mary Kay Price, Lake Oswego, Oregon

Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted

First #3022 WAITING FOR THE MAIL, Mary Wilber Wirchansky, Schenevus, New York

Second #3015 HADASSAH, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, Virginia

Third #3001 PLAYING IT, Pam J. Beal, Mass City, Michigan

Hon. Mention #3014 MY TRUE LOVE, Debra Ramsey, Lexington, Ohio

Wall Quilts – Machine Quilted

First #4039 ZEN GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, Maine

Second #4094 WANDERING ’ROUND MY WORLD, Beth Schillig, Columbus, Ohio

Third #4063 SHADES, Pat LaPierre, Bass Harbor, Maine

Hon. Mention #4078 THE SHELL COLLECTOR, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Wall Quilts – Modern

First #5014 THE LONG WINTER, Catherine Redford, Naperville, Illinois

Second #5001 VARIEGATED, Paige Alexander, Easley, South Carolina

Third #5018 UNRAVELING #2, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, Indiana

Hon. Mention #5003 SNOWFALL, Leanne Chahley, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Ultimate Guild Challenge

First #6014 JUST WINGING IT, Tuesday Night Friends, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Second #6006 EVERGLADES: ABOVE AND BELOW, Out-of-the-Box Design Group, Jupiter, Florida

Third #6010 FROM SEA TO SHINING SEA: A SNAPSHOT OF AMERICA, Salt Creek Quilters Guild, Naperville, Illinois

Hon. Mention #6002 WHAT WOULD YOU HANG ON A WOODEN PEG?, Des Moines Area Quilters Guild, West Des Moines, Iowa

Young Textile Art Challenge

2014 AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids

August 20-23, 2014

Young Textile Art Challenge

First #006 WINTER IS COMING, Miriam Coffey, Lake Junaluska, North Carolina

Second #002 PROCESS, Anastasia Greer, Marquette, Michigan

Third #004 COSMOS, Karlee Porter, Clinton, Utah

Viewer’s Choice #001 Aerial, Jamie Crawford, Kentwood, Michigan

 

charlotte-sponsors