Des Moines 2016

,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

QuiltWeek® – Des Moines 2016

2016 Award Winners

Best of Show Award
#520 THE PAISLEY PEACOCK,
Bethanne Nemesh,
Allentown, PA

Viewer’s Choice Award
#515 HARVEST TIME ON M 22,
Salle Manke,
Arcadia, MI

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                    #119 BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Second              #104 VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Third                   #115 WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Hon. Mention  #101 THE WHOLE IS GREATER THAN THE SUM OF ITS PARTS, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #215 SUNBURST, Sherry Durbin, Burnsville, NC

Second>            #204 NIGHTHAWK, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT

Third                   #212 LONG WINTER FLOWER BASKET SAMPLER, Eileen Daniels, Brodhead,

Hon. Mention  #228 PLATES ON LACE NAPKINS, Dawn Larsen, Libertyville, IL

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #321 SHELLABRATION, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Second               #305 SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

Third                    #311 SUMMER’S SONNET, Jane Holihan, Walworth, NY

Hon. Mention  #313 MACKINTOSH ROSE, Tim Latimer, Lansing, MI

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                       #406 A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Second                #402 SUMMER LAKE SANDHILLS, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR

Third                     #419 YELLOW SKY, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Hon. Mention   #446 THE LOTUS POND, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                       #532 OTARU WINTER, Cynthia L. Vogt, Kennewick, WA

Second                #501 LANGUID IN CAIRO, Anne Armour, Jackson, TN

Third                     #514 INSPIRED BY ALICE, Marilyn Lidstrom Larson, Willow City, ND

Hon. Mention   #505 HALLOWEEN BALTIMORE, Karen Brandt, Banning, CA

Wall Quilts – Youth (ages 10-20, as of June 5, 2016)

First                     #602 MY CHURN DASH, Cameron Tiefenthaler, Mechanicsburg, OH

Second               #601 DISAPPEARING 9 PATCH, Megan Selman, Columbus, MS

Wall Quilts – Fiber Art

First                        #717 CRAIG’S POND, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR

Second                 #722 BIRDS EYE VIEW, Carole Rossi, Aptos, CA

Third                     #707 REDBUD, Jill Fisher, Iowa City, IA

Hon. Mention   #714 GOLF WITH YOUR BFF, Loretta Kovar Keil, St. Louis, MO

Thank You to Our Sponsors

Error, group does not exist! Check your syntax! (ID: 21)

Save

Save

Chattanooga 2016

, ,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

QuiltWeek® – Chattanooga, TN

2016 Award Winners

Best of Show Award#231 CACHE OF CARATSGail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

Best of Show Award
#231 CACHE OF CARATS
Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

Viewer's Choice Award#310 My Sweet House with KIRARA, Ayako Kawakami, Chiba, Japan

Viewer’s Choice Award
#310 My Sweet House with KIRARA, Ayako Kawakami, Chiba, Japan

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                     #109 WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Second              #108 MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

Third                   #101 THE WHOLE IS GREATER THAN THE SUM OF ITS PARTS, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, O

Hon. Mention #113 BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #220 NIGHTHAWK, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, MN

Second>            #212 ODE TO SPRING, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Third                   #209 KENOPHOBIA, Robbi Joy Eklow, Third Lake, IL

Hon. Mention #217 PLATES ON LACE NAPKINS, Dawn Larsen, Libertyville, IL

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #304 FLOURISH ON THE VINE, Donna Douglass, Apollo Beach, FL

Second               #303 SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

Third                   #309 SUMMER’S SONNET, Jane Holihan, Walworth, NY

Hon. Mention #318 JACOBEAN TERRARIA, Cleo Berry Ward, Colbert, GA

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                      #412 GOLDEN BROWN FRONDS, Laura Ruiz, Malabar, FL

Second               #411 THANK YOU, NATALIA, Elaine Wick Poplin, Huntsville, AL

Third                   #404 ROCKSLIDE, Karen Duling, Laingsburg, MI

Hon. Mention #403 A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #501 KIKU, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA

Second              #504 SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Third                   #508 WICKEDLY GREEN, Deborah Poole, Shelley, ID

Hon. Mention #517 TOO MUCH CHICKEN, Lynne Tyler, Goffstown, NH

Wall Quilts – Innovative/Art

First                     #609 FLORAL FLASHBACK, Jan Frazer, Elwood, Victoria, Australia

Second              #622 A RHINOCEROS IN THE GARDEN, Elaine Wick Poplin, Huntsville, AL

Third                   #611 MOONSWEPT, Nikki Hill, St. Augustine, FL

Hon. Mention #606 MY HANDS, Sandy Curran, Newport News, VA

Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                      #714 ROMANTIC ROAD ROTHENBURG, Betty Kaliszak, Sevierville, TN

Second               #701 LANGUID IN CAIRO, Anne B. G. Armour, Jackson, TN

Third                   #702 STICK WITH ME KID, Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI

Hon. Mention #710 APPROACHING STORM, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Thank You to Our Sponsors

Error, group does not exist! Check your syntax! (ID: 20)

Save

Save

Grand Rapids 2016

,

Award Winners

QuiltWeek 2016 – Grand Rapids, Michigan

Best of Show
#304 SPRING DANCE,
Barbara Clem,
Rockford, IL

Viewer's Choice Award #403 STICK WITH ME KID Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI

Viewer’s Choice Award
#403 STICK WITH ME KID
Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                        #110    FLY ME TO THE MOON, Jerry Granata, Palm Springs, CA

Second                 #117    WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Third                      #115    MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

Hon. Mention    #109    VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                        #235    SARAH’S REVIVAL IN BLUE, Gail H. Smith and Karen C. McTavish, North Barrington, IL

Second                 #238    THIS ONE’S FOUR EWE, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS

Third                      #202    NIGHTHAWK, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT

Hon. Mention    #210    KENOPHOBIA, Robbi Joy Eklow, Third Lake, IL

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                        #301    QUINTAL VASES, Becky Brown, Montpelier, VA

Second                 #302    ELEGANCE, Elsie M. Campbell, Ponca City, OK

Third                      #307    PROUD PEACOCK, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Hon. Mention    #311    TRELLIS, Mary Owens, St. Louis, MO

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted   

First                         #433    LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Second                  #418    TECHNICOLOR DECO, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Third                      #437    STADIUM SEATING, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, FL

Hon. Mention    #436    GARDEN FANTASIA, Joanie Zeier Poole and Pam Levenhagen, Sun Prairie, WI

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                        #504    KIKU, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA

Second                 #528    CAMEO ROSE, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

Third                      #523    THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Hon. Mention    #506    SPIN, Diane Dixon, Palermo, ME

Wall Quilts – Modern

First                          #612    SHELTER, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA

Second                  #620    BROKEN, Ruth Montalvo, Madison Heights, MI

Third                       #632    SHADOW BOXING, Rebecca Smith, Rapid City, SD

Hon. Mention    #638    ALL THE COLORS IN THE BOX, Marla Varner, Sequim, WA

Wall Quilts – The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                         #706    TREE HOUSES, Kalamazoo Log Cabin Quilters – Art Quilt Group, Kalamazoo, MI

Second                  #714    ART DECO, The Milwaukee Art Quilters, Milwaukee, WI

Third                      #709    ALONG THE BARN QUILT TRAIL, Piecefull Valley Quilters, Middleville, MI

Hon. Mention    #701    ZOOM IN, Appleseed Quilters Guild, Fort Wayne, IN

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Syracuse 2016

,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

QuiltWeek® – Syracuse, New York

2016 Award Winners

Best of Show
#116 EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted
First                   #112 WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
Second             #110 MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA
Third                 #103 FIESTA DE LAS FLORES, Leona Harden, New Tazewell, TN
Hon. Mention #111 VERMONT CABINS, Rose Orr, Colchester, VT

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted
First                   #222 PARADOX, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
Second             #228 CACHE OF CARATS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Third                 #214 BOUQUET ROYALE, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Hon. Mention #230 THIS ONE’S FOUR EWE, Janet Stone and Laurie Tigner, Overland Park, KS

Hand Quilted Quilts
First                   #306 NOW I KNOW MY ABC’S, Marie Anne Coadic, Wilmington, NC
Second             #307 HARU LA PRIMAVERA, Mariko Duenwald, San Francisco, CA
Third                 #304 ELEGANCE, Elsie M. Campbell, Ponca City, OK
Hon. Mention #305 SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted
First                   #403 A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second             #404 PEGASUS MANDALA, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil
Third                 #411 CARPATHIAN MOUNTAIN SUNSET, Cathy Geier, Waukesha, WI
Hon. Mention #417 KALEIDOSCOPE GALAXY, Karon Huggler, Columbia, MO

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted
First                   #518 WICKEDLY GREEN, Deborah Poole, Shelley, ID
Second             #516 LUMINOUS SPLENDOR, Heidi Merrill, Glenville, NY
Third                 #514 LUCY, Karen Marchetti, Port St. Lucie, FL
Hon. Mention #510 SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Wall Quilts – Whimsical
First                   #602 BAUBLES, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
Second             #624 KITTEN’S DREAMS, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan
Third                 #626 GARDEN FANTASIA, Joanie Zeier Poole and Pam Levenhagen, Sun Prairie, WI
Hon. Mention #615 VIEW FROM THE MICROSCOPE: PICKLED PARAMECIA, Connie Kincius Griner, Burlington, NC

Wall Quilts – Fiber Art
First                   #713 TRIPTYCH—THE LEAVES OF FLORIDA, Elaine Ross, Batavia, NY
Second             #717 CANTERBURY KNIGHT, Betty Jo Tatum, Ashburn, VA
Third                 #703 THE DREAMY LEMUR, Maria Ferri Cousins and Syrie Walsh, Great River, NY
Hon. Mention #702 BE SURE TO WEAR SOME FLOWERS IN YOUR HAIR, Kathy Collins, Rancho Santa Fe, CA

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Paducah 2016

,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Paducah, Kentucky

2016 Award Winners

Janome America Best of Show
#601 ARANDANO,
Marilyn Badger,
St. George, UT

Judge’s Recognition Award

Viewers’ Choice Award

BED QUILTS: Home Machine Quilted sponsored by AccuQuilt
1ST #110 GRANDMOTHER’S CABIN, Rahna Walker Summerlin, Port Orange, FL
2ND #111 QUAHADI, Marla Yeager, Ava, MO
3RD #109 NOT YOUR GRANDMOTHER’S WEDDING, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, FL
HM #107 YUMEMI, Maiko Ogawa, Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan

BED QUILTS: Longarm Machine Quilted sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers
1ST #207 ARABELLA, Deborah France, San Antonio, TX
2ND #218 BODACIOUS, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, MN
3RD #206 SUNBURST, Sherry Durbin, Burnsville, NC
HM #222 FROST ON THE WATERMELONS, Sharyl Schlieckau, Loganville, WI

BED QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems
1ST #314 EXTRANEOUS FEMALE: ESCAPEMENT MECHANISM, Beckey Prior, Henderson, TX
2ND #316 SANTA MARIA DEL FIORE, Mieko Sasano, Kokubunji, Tokyo, Japan
3RD #317 ICED GINGER SNAP LATTE, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA
HM #311 1208 LEAVES, Jeanne Kirwan, Ivesdale, IL

BED QUILTS: Hand Quilted sponsored by Paper Pieces
1ST #433 KALOCSA, Chieko Shiraishi, Saitama, Japan
2ND #418 MY SWEET HOUSE WITH KIRARA, Ayako Kawakami, Funabashi, Chiba, Japan
3RD #426 BLOWIN’ IN THE WIND OF MAY, Toyoko Nakajima, Kiryu, Gunma, Japan
HM #422 BALTIMORE IN BLOOM, Sally Magee, Heath, TX

LARGE WALL QUILTS: Home Machine Quilted sponsored by Baby Lock USA
1ST #505 VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada
2ND #522 WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
3RD #525 OSCAR THE GREAT, Nancy Sterett Martin and Karen Sistek, Owensboro, KY
HM #526 BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

LARGE WALL QUILTS: Longarm Machine Quilted sponsored by Nolting® Longarm Quilting Machines
1ST #625 JUDGEMENT OF OSIRIS, Georgia Spalding Pierce, Seattle, WA
2ND #624 ‘TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, Linda Neal and Jackie Brown, McKinney, TX
3RD #636 A QUILTER’S GARDEN, Kristin Vierra, Lincoln, NE
HM #634 TARTAN TATTOO, Linzi Upton, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, United Kingdom

LARGE WALL QUILTS: Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Elna USA
1ST #719 RED TEMPLES, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA
2ND #716 DUCK FACE, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu, Tokyo, Japan
3RD #703 ONE FINE DAY, Laurie Britt, Bakersfield, CA
HM #702 SUMMER LAKE SANDHILLS, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR

LARGE WALL QUILTS: Modern Quilts sponsored by Statler Stitcher
1ST #802 THE WHOLE IS GREATER THAN THE SUM OF ITS PARTS, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
2ND #815 FACETS, Christa Watson, Las Vegas, NV
3RD #805 BIG LOVE, Sheri Cifaldi-Morrill, Woodbridge, CT
HM #811 CELESTIAL ORBS, Sylvia Schaefer, Athens, GA

GROUP QUILTS: sponsored by Innova
1ST #903 THE BOTANICAL GARDENS OF BALBOA PARK, Bobbin Buddies, San Diego, CA
2ND #909 SPIRIT OF SEDONA, Mavericks Ladies, Mesa, AZ
3RD #904 VINTAGE BLOCKS—TOSSED BUT NOT FORGOTTEN, Jane V. Cole & Quilters, Waynesville, NC
HM #906 SLICES OF MARKET LIFE, It’s Been A Slice, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Hand Quilted sponsored by Panasonic
1ST #1013 RONDO, Machiko Sakuta, Kanagawa, Japan
2ND #1007 ALONG THE SILK ROAD, Suzanne Marshall, Clayton, MO
3RD #1005 SUMMER’S SONNET, Jane Holihan, Walworth, NY
HM #1001 DOG WALKS GIRL, Pam Beal, Mass City, MI

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Home Machine Quilted sponsored by Koala Cabinets
1ST #1113 SLOW MOTION, Sonia Grasvik, Burien, WA
2ND #1120 LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
3RD #1133 HARMONY’S LOOP, Suzy Webster, Apple Valley, MN
HM #1110 SUNSHINE & SHADE GARDEN, Karen Eckmeier, Kent, CT

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Longarm Machine Quilted sponsored by Juki America, Inc.
1ST #1212 THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
2ND #1207 THE JESTER’S FOLLY, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
3RD #1215 OTARU WINTER, Cynthia L. Vogt, Kennewick, WA
HM #1204 BLUEBERRY GREEN TEAS, Marcia DeCamp, Palmyra, NY

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Horn of America
1ST #1307 YELLOW SKY, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO
2ND #1308 APPROACHING STORM, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
3RD #1310 RADIANT ROOTS, Susan Jackan, Madison, WI
HM #1319 POINSETTIA, Laura Ruiz, Malabar, FL

SMALL WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by YLI Corporation
1ST #1426 LAS VENTANAS, Kristin Shields, Bend, OR
2ND #1402 HIGH VOLTAGE BIRDS, Susan Bianchi, Saratoga, CA
3RD #1407 WHO WAS ALICE?, Julie Burkey, Landenberg, PA
HM #1419 GARDEN VOCABULARY, Barbara Jensen, Rochester Hills, MI

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Innovative/Art sponsored by Superior Threads
1ST #1509 FLORAL FLASHBACK, Jan Frazer, Elwood, Victoria, Australia
2ND #1513 R.E.M. RAPID EYE MOVEMENT, Sonia Grasvik, Burien, WA
3RD #1522 SONG OF THE SEA, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
HM #1526 TUNING FORK #11, Heather Pregger, Fort Worth, TX

MINIATURE QUILTS: Miniature sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company
1ST #1618 SEWING BEE, Philippa Naylor, Beverley East Yorkshire, East Riding of Yorkshire, United Kingdom
2ND #1603 TAKE-OFF!, Barbara Binotto, Island Falls, ME
3RD #1610 SILK ROAD, Kumiko Frydl, Houston, TX
HM #1619 PINEAPPLE DELIGHT, Amy Pabst, Le Roy, WV
HM #1604 FAIRYTALE GARDEN, Elaine Braun, Paducah, KY

Insert Sponsors!

Lancaster 2016

,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

Award Winners

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Lancaster

March 16 – 19, 2016

Best of Show Award
#725 END OF THE SPIN,
Melissa Sobotka,
Richardson, TX

Viewer’s Choice Award
#416 SLEEP, PRAY, SCREAM,
Flora Joy,
Johnson City, Tennessee

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted       

First                       #120    BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Second                  #112    BIRDS FLY…, Barbara E. Lies, Wheaton, IL

Third                     #119    WEIGHED IN THE BALANCE, Marilyn Smith, Columbia, MO

Hon. Mention    #111    MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

 

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                       #230    828 VALENCE ST., Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

Second                  #229    MY BRUNETTE WHIG, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

Third                     #202    FREE FALLIN’, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, NH

Hon. Mention    #207    SHOWER OF ROSES, Donna Derstadt, Libertyville, IL

 

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #321    SHELLABRATION, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Second                  #305    WINTER GARDEN, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA

Third                     #318    MELINOPHAN, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany

Hon. Mention    #303    SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

 

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                       #404    A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Second                  #420    LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Third                     #431    CAPTAIN KIMO, Nancy Sterett Martin, Owensboro, KY

Hon. Mention    #425    THE SONGBIRDS’ GARDEN DUET, Joyce Paterson, Ukiah, CA

 

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                       #509    THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Second                  #506    AUTUMN’S SURRENDER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Third                     #507    REBORN, Molly Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA

Hon. Mention    #511    BLUE DANUBE, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

 

Wall Quilts – Crazy Quilts

First                       #605    MY ANNIVERSARY, Mariko Miwa, Musashino-city, Tokyo, Japan

Second                  #601    VICTORIAN TRANSFORMATION, Allie Aller, Washougal, WA

Third                     #604    ACROSS THE DARKENED SKY, Kim Loar, Lancaster, PA

Hon. Mention    #606    TRUST THE MAGIC, Betty Pillsbury, Middleburgh, NY

 

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster

First                      #721    A LONG WAY FROM HOME, Amy Pabst, LeRoy, WV

Second                 #716    IMPERIAL MAJESTY, Donna James, Nelson, British Columbia, Canada

Third                    #708    SPANISH ARCHES, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI

Hon. Mention    #704    WHO WAS ALICE?, Julie Burkey, Landenberg, PA

Thanks to our Sponsors

Bernina elna handi
Havel Janome wonderfill

Daytona Beach 2016

,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach

And the Winners Are…
Wait no longer for the complete list of contest winners at AQS QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach, FL 2016!

Best of Show Award
#720 FERN RISING,
Claudia Pfeil,
Krefeld, Germany

Viewers’ Choice Award
#225 ON THIS WINTER DAY,
Nancy Prince and Linda French,
Orlando, FL

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                        #117    BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Second                  #112    WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Third                      #105    AD LIBBING, Lora Douglas and Linda Hungerford, Hampton, FL

Hon. Mention      #113    MAGICAL MOMENTS IN TIME, Lois Podolny, Tucson, AZ

 

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                        #224    PARADOX, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany

Second                  #233    SARAH’S REVIVAL IN BLUE, Gail H. Smith and Karen C. McTavish, North Barrington, IL

Third                      #236    MY BRUNETTE WHIG, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

Hon. Mention      #220    BOHEMIAN, Judi Madsen, St. George, UT

 

Hand Quilted Quilts           

First                        #318    MELINOPHAN, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany

Second                  #311    LADIES OF THE SEA, Peggy Green, Sparta, TN

Third                      #313    PROUD PEACOCK, Antonia Hering, Hoorn Holland, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Hon. Mention      #304    SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

 

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted   

First                        #435    HARMONY’S LOOP, Suzy Webster, Apple Valley, MN

Second                  #431    CAPTAIN KIMO, Nancy Sterett Martin, Owensboro, KY

Third                      #419    BLOOMIN’ CONCERT, Sharon Murphy and Georgianne Kandler, Seattle, WA

Hon. Mention      #423    СПАСИБО, НАТАЛЬЯ! (THANK YOU, NATALIA!), Elaine Wick Poplin, Huntsville, AL

 

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                        #512    OCTOBER SKY, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Second                  #505    AUTUMN’S SURRENDER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Third                      #514    SEWING SEEDS OF HOPE, Bonnie Rhoby, Middleville, MI

Hon. Mention      #501    KIKU, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA

 

Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                        #622    HIGH COUNTRY COLORS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Second                  #603    DAZZLING DAHLIA, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Third                      #628    WHEN THE ASPENS TURN, Cindy Seitz-Krug, Overgaard, AZ

Hon. Mention      #606    WOMEN OF THE DESERT, Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, Netherlands

 

Wall Quilts – Innovative/Art   

First                        #722    REALLY “WILD” FLOWERS! THIRD SEASON, Sharon L. Schlotzhauer, Monument, CO

Second                  #728    RED TEMPLES, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Third                      #719    PEEKING IN, Anne-Marie Miro, Louisville, KY

Hon. Mention      #717    REFLECTIONS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

 

 

Thankyou To Our Sponsors

Error, group does not exist! Check your syntax! (ID: 15)

Phoenix 2016

,

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Phoenix

And the Winners Are…
Wait no longer for the complete list of contest winners at AQS QuiltWeek® – Phoenix AZ 2016!

Best of Show Award
#223 MY BRUNETTE WHIG,
Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison,
New Lenox, IL

 

Viewers' Choice Award #107 WHY KNOT? Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Viewers’ Choice Award
#107 WHY KNOT?
Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted
First                         #106 GEORGETOWN WEDDING, Ann Petersen, Surprise, AZ
Second                   #107 WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
Third                       #113 BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
Hon. Mention    #111 ICED GINGER SNAP LATTE, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted
First                          #215 FERN RISING, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
Second                   #216 ON THIS WINTER DAY, Nancy Prince and Linda French, Orlando, FL
Third                       #212 BODACIOUS, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, MN
Hon. Mention    #213 TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, Linda Neal and Jackie Brown, McKinney, TX

Hand Quilted Quilts
First                          #311 MELINOPHAN, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Second                    #308 BEN’S MIDNIGHT GARDEN, Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD
Third                        #313 EXUBERANCE, Zena Thorpe, Chatsworth, CA
Hon. Mention     #306 LADIES OF THE SEA, Peggy Green, Sparta, TN

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted
First                          #406 DAZZLING DAHLIA, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second                    #415 QUILT NOIR, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO
Third                        #442 CAPTAIN KIMO, Nancy Sterett Martin, Owensboro, KY
Hon. Mention     #404 BLUE ICE, Inger C. Blood, Camino, CA

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted
First                          #513 LILY PATCH, Karen Watts, Mayhill, NM
Second                    #510 OCTOBER SKY, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Third                        #503 KIKU, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA
Hon. Mention     #504 AUTUMN’S SURRENDER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Wall Quilts – Modern
First                         #617 TROIS PORT DE (AKA 3 DOORS UP), Chris Taylor, Lincoln, NE
Second                   #610 DEBBY’S MODERN X, Charlotte Noll and Debby Schindall, Lauderhill, FL
Third                       #606 MAMA LOVES YOU BABY, Monika Hancock, Pine, AZ
Hon. Mention    #611 LOG CABIN GOES MODERN, Ann Novak, Chino Valley, AZ

Wall Quilts – Landscape
First                          #708 YELLOW SKY, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO
Second                    #703 A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Third                        #716 HIGH COUNTRY COLORS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
Hon. Mention     #704 CARPATHIAN MOUNTAIN SUNSET, Cathy Geier, Waukesha, WI

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Apqs Babylock Bernina brother
elna gammill-by-mulqueen handi handi
Havel Janome wonderfill

Save

Save

Save

Save

0