Des Moines 2017

,

congrats-winners-lg

<

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Des Moines, Iowa

321-f

Best of Show
#516 ROOTS AND BRANCHES,
Christina McCann,
Depoe Bay, OR

 

Viewers’ Choice Award

113-viewers

#401 COUNTRY ROADS,
Joanne Baeth,
Bonanza, OR

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #103    Rainbow Star, Elsie M. Campbell, Ponca City, OK

Second                 #104    Fleur de Glace, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Third                     #112    When Crayons Explode, Jennifer Rose, Lino Lakes, MN

Hon. Mention  #116    Moonlight Sonata, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #218    Lazy Afternoon, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan

Second                 #224    Barbara’s Circle, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR

Third                     #221    Into the Westward Sun, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Hon. Mention  #244    Insanity, Kris Vierra, Lincoln, NE

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                         #315    Aztec Sunset, Linda Roy, Knoxville, TN

Second                  #303    Spring Song, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

Third                      #311    Flying Thoughts, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Hon. Mention   #307    Esfahan, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                         #407    My Rhodie, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Second                  #421    Suwon Hwasung, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea

Third                      #442    Victorian Postcard, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Hon. Mention   #415    The River of Life, Cathy Geier, Waukesha, WI

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #522    Tuscany Village, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Second                 #520    Ruby Sunrise, Sheryl Phipps, Story City, IA

Third                     #506    Revenge of the Doodle, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil

Hon. Mention  #518    Lily, Hiroko Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Des Moines Contest

First                       #614    Solitaire, Lisa Maechtlen, Anchorage, AK

Second                 #604    Rube Goes Quilting, Linda Beachy-Hughes, Wichita, KS

Third                     #611    Mountains & Valleys, Jackie Gaskins, Virginia Beach, VA

Hon. Mention  #625    Embers, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, CO

Wall Quilts – Fiber Art

First                         #721    L’Isle-aux-Coudres, Brigitte Villeneuve, Jonquiere, Quebec, Canada

Second                  #717    Kaleidoscope Trees, Judith Phelps, Battle Ground, WA

Third                      #707    Desert Dawn, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Hon. Mention   #711    Magical Toys, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

sponsors-web-dsm17 (2)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Fall Paducah 2017

,

congrats-winners-lg

<

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Fall Paducah, Kentucky

Janome America Best of Show
#1413 ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE,
Kathy McNeil
Tulalip, WA

LARGE QUILTS: Appliquéd Quilts sponsored by ABM International

1ST       #120    The A-E-I-O Ewes, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS

2ND     #111    Alice’s Restaurant, Janet Henshaw, Boyertown, PA

3RD     #117    Old Glory under HIS Wings, Julee Prose, Ottumwa, IA

HM      #105    Esfahan, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH

LARGE QUILTS: Embellished Quilts sponsored by Horn of America

1ST       #207    Fractal, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany

2ND     #210    Moonlight Sonata, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

3RD     #208    Chocolate Truffles, Carolyn Rider, Portsmouth, OH

HM      #202    Pinball Wizard, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT

LARGE QUILTS: Pieced Quilts sponsored by Handi Quilter

1ST       #331    Cardinal Points, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

2ND     #312    Taking the Unmapped Road, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

3RD     #313    Once Again, Miyuki Hamaba, Sanda, Hyogo, Japan

HM      #322    Barbara’s Circle, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR

LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Quilt Contest sponsored by Brother International

1ST       #419    Fine Feathered Friends, Tamara Gross, Wichita, KS

2ND     #453    Grape Wreath, Reiko Watanabe, Isawa, Iwate, Japan

3RD     #414    Around Town, Anabeth Dollins, Pittsburgh, PA

HM      #434    Notice from Flowers, Mineko Miyashita, Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan

LARGE QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Superior Threads

1ST       #506    Michigan Lighthouses, Phyllis Jacobs, Big Rapids, MI

2ND     #507    Grown Too Soon: The Boys of the Mines, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Murrysville, PA

3RD     #504    A Scene of Early Summer, Etsuko Iitaka, Kodaira, Tokyo, Japan

HM      #502    In the Beginning, Jenny Beasley, Yucca, AZ

LARGE QUILTS: Quilting is the Star sponsored by Statler by Gammill

1ST       #607    Into the Westward Sun, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

2ND     #605    Free Spirit, Judi Madsen, St. George, UT

3RD     #608    Ruby, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany

HM      #602    A Taste of Tie, Inger Blood, Camino, CA

LARGE QUILTS: Hand Quilted Quilts sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

1ST       #712    Hawaiian Improv, Cheryl L. See, Ashburn, VA

2ND     #705    Dreamcatcher Appliquéd, Peggy Garwood, Crossville, TN

3RD     #706    Anniversary Roses, Susan E. Gorder, Polson, MT

HM      #703    Instruments of Praise, Donna Douglass, Apollo Beach, FL

WALL QUILTS: Appliquéd Quilts sponsored by Accuquilt

1ST       #807    Inspired by Alice, Marilyn Lidstrom Larson, Willow City, ND

2ND     #811    Contentment—A 20th Anniversary Celebration, Teresa Yielding Rawson, Tuscumbia, AL

3RD     #801    Back to the Garden, Nancy Arseneault, Tucson, AZ

HM      #810    Bella Donna, Betty Kent New, Stilwell, OK

WALL QUILTS: Embellished Quilts sponsored by Koala Cabinets

1ST       #904    Energized, Barbara Oliver Hartman, Flower Mound, TX

2ND     #906    California Cougar & Oak, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA

3RD     #914    Pendragon, Betty Jo Tatum, Ashburn, VA

HM      #915    Victorian Postcard, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

WALL QUILTS: Pieced Quilts sponsored by Elna USA

1ST       #1018  30 Something, Cheryl L. See, Ashburn, VA

2ND     #1002  Spellbound Village, Marva Beaver, Urbana, OH

3RD     #1023  Initials, Kimberly Werth, Rochester, NY

HM      #1016  Hole-y Barn Doors, Shelly Pagliai, New Cambria, MO

WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Quilt Contest sponsored by PAAQT

1ST       #1127  Days End, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

2ND     #1104  Victorian Charm, Sue Bickham, Nampa, ID

3RD     #1111  Navalito, Carmen Cambronero, Santander, Spain

HM      #1108  Just Ruffling Some Feathers, Gina Boone, Advance, NC

WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by TinLizzie18

1ST       #1205  Emma in the Looking Glass, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI

2ND     #1220  Lily, Hiroko Miyama, Chofu, Tokyo, Japan

3RD     #1230  The Lotus Pond, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

HM      #1224  Tuscany Village, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

WALL QUILTS: Whimsical sponsored by Quilt Path by APQS

1ST       #1303  Revenge of the Doodle, Aline Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil

2ND     #1316  A Sophisticated Halloween, Sylvia Schaefer, Athens, GA

3RD     #1317  Summer of ‘59, Ellen Simmons, Chestertown, MD

HM      #1309  Magical Toys, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN

WALL QUILTS: Flora or Fauna sponsored by Quilt EZ

1ST       #1414  Three Thieving Crows, Gayle Pulley, Eatonville, WA

2ND     #1401  My Rhodie, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

3RD     #1417  Papaver & Asplenium, Karen Hull Sienk, Colden, NY

HM      #1412  Watch Your Step Big Boy, Nita Markos, Hillsboro, IL

WALL QUILTS: Art Quilts sponsored by BERNINA of America

1ST       #1521  At Seventeen, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea

2ND     #1514  Cool Jazz, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

3RD     #1531  Craig’s Pond, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR

HM      #1506  Great Blue, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL

Havel’s Sewing Judges’ Recognition Award – Kimberly Einmo

#320    Armed Forces, Phyllis Marcum and Terry Marcum, Colorado Springs, CO

Havel’s Sewing Judges’ Recognition Award – Karen K. Stone              

#1509  Dark Matter, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA

Havel’s Sewing Judges’ Recognition Award – Donna Wilder                                         

#1218  Roots and Branches, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR

sponsors-web-fpad17 (2)

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Grand Rapids 2017

,

congrats-winners-lg

<

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids, Michigan

321-f

Best of Show
#113 FAMILY REUNION,
Barbara Ann McCraw,
Denton, TX

 

Viewers’ Choice Award

113-viewers

#319 HAWAIIAN IMPROV,
Cheryl L. See,
Ashburn, VA

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                      #122 THE A-E-I-O EWES, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Second                 #114 PIPE DREAMS, Claudia Clark Myers, Duluth, MN
Third                     #103 SALEM QUILT GUILD, Leslie Carmichael, Prattville, AL
Hon. Mention   #123 BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                     #239 LAZY AFTERNOON, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan
Second                #204 PINBALL WIZARD, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Third                    #218 RAVENDALE STAR, Linda Fleschner, North Fond du Lac, WI
Hon. Mention  #240 INTO THE WESTWARD SUN, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #304 PRINCESS ROSES, Sachiko Chiba, Morioka, Iwate, Japan
Second                 #315 CONSIDER THE LILIES, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, VA
Third                     #312 ELEGANCE IN RED, JoAnn Nichols, Lenoir, NC
Hon. Mention   #306 CRAZY BIRDS, Donna Douglass, Apollo Beach, FL

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #419 WHEN I’M 64, Diane J. Evans, Schenectady, NY
Second                  #402 MAGICAL, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Third                      #412 MAC MACAW, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Hon. Mention    #405 THE END OF A SEASON, Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #511 EMMA IN THE LOOKING GLASS, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI
Second                  #535 TUSCANY VILLAGE, Claudia Scheja, Werne North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Third                      #523 SOLITAIRE, Lisa Maechtlen, Anchorage, AK
Hon. Mention    #503 MASTER OF THE HOUNDS, Anne B. G. Armour, Spring Lake, MI

Wall Quilts – Modern

First                         #626 STEREOTYPICAL, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
Second                   #628 EMBERS, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, CO
Third                       #614 SHIFTING IMPRESSIONS, Marianne Haak, St. Albert, Alberta, Canada
Hon. Mention     #613 SHIBORI, Amy Friend, West Newbury, MA

The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                         #706 BRIDGES, Journeys Thru Art, Port St. Lucie, FL
Second                   #707 NOT SO MELLOW YELLOW, Milwaukee Art Quilters (MArQ), Milwaukee, WI
Third                       #714 BODACIOUS BIRDS, West Michigan Quilters’ Guild, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Hon. Mention     #710 NATURE AT ITS BEST, Quilt Guild Metro Detroit, Detroit, MI

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

sponsors-web-grr17 (2)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Spring Paducah 2017

,

congrats-winners-lg

<

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Spring Paducah, Kentucky

Janome America Best of Show
#519 EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE,
Janet Stone
Overland Park, KS


Judge’s Recognition Award

Viewers’ Choice Award

LARGE QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by AccuQuilt
1ST   #105 FAMILY REUNION, Barbara Ann McCraw, Denton, TX
2ND #111 WONDERFUL WORLD, Karen K. Stone, Southlake, TX
3RD #102 A TOUCH OF BLUE, Rachelle Denneny, Glenelg North, South Australia, Australia
HM  #107 COLOR ME BLUE, Carolyn Bucklin Mullins, Daniels, WV

LARGE QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers
1ST   #217 NIGHTHAWK, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, MN
2ND #225 PHEBE, Christine Sudberry, Tampa, FL
3RD #224 HOMAGE TO SALLIE ANN, Gail H. Smith and Angela McCorkle, North Barrington, IL
HM  #202 THE BIG BANG, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, NH

LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Gammill Quilting Machines
1ST   #309 IMPERIAL STAR, Ben Darby, Huntsville, AL
2ND #336 WIND OF JUNE, Ritsuko Uchida, Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan
3RD #326 MONIQUE’S MOSAIC, Rhonda Pearce, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
HM  #334 I LOVE LUCY, Pam Thomas, Jenks, OK

HAND QUILTED QUILTS: sponsored by Rotary Club of Paducah
1ST   #416 FANTASTIC!, Fujiwara Junko, Narashino, Chiba, Japan
2ND #431 HAPPY ROSE, Yoshimi Suzuki, Katushika, Tokyo, Japan
3RD #424 A TIME OF THE MADDER RED, Toyoko Nakajima, Kiryu, Gunma, Japan
HM  #429 WINTER MEMORIES, Chieko Shiraishi, Saitama, Saitama, Japan

WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Baby Lock USA
1ST   #509 GROUND COVER, Liz Jones, Leominster, County of Herefordshire, United Kingdom
2ND #510 AMMONITE CELEBRATION, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO
3RD #517 AUNT SADIE’S STARS, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA
HM  #518 BAILANDO EN LA NOCHE, Shelly Stokes, Alexandria, MN

WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by TinLizzie18
1ST   #626 CACHE OF CARATS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
2ND #623 CAPRICHO, Patti Sandage and Elle (Helen) Smith, Middleton, TN
3RD #606 MY BALTIMORE JOURNEY, Darlene Donohue, Hilton Head, SC
HM  #631 PUEBLO RHAPSODY, J. Michelle Watts and Jackie Brown, Roswell, NM

WALL QUILTS: Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Elna USA
1ST   #708 TAGGED, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Murrysville, PA
2ND #713 BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA
3RD #710 THE WOMAN Ⅱ, Kyoko Ochiai, Ota, Tokyo, Japan
HM  #704 THE EARLY SPRING OF JIANGNAN, Jin Dong, Qingdao, Shandong, China

WALL QUILTS: Modern Quilts sponsored by Statler by Gammill
1ST   #803 INFUSED PLAID, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
2ND #815 THE BIG PICKLE, Vicki Ruebel, Las Vegas, NV
3RD #817 MEETING OF THE GEESE, Sylvia Schaefer, Athens, GA
HM  #821 NEGATIVE SPACE, POSITIVE ATTITUDE, Victoria Findlay Wolfe, New York, NY

GROUP QUILTS: sponsored by Innova
1ST   #904 RED, WHITE, AND STARS, Austin Area Quilt Guild, Austin, TX
2ND #919 THE MONTEREY WHARF, The Fab 5, Elk Grove, CA
3RD #920 THE ENGLISH GARDEN, Tomoko Takeuchi & 8 Friends, Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan
HM  #906 COMMON THREADS, Faithful Circle Quilters, Downers Grove, IL

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Hand Quilted sponsored by Horn of America
1ST   #1002 CLOUDBURST, Pam Beal, Mass City, MI
2ND #1006 CARD TRICK, Kayoko Hata, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
3RD #1011 SÉRANDITE, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany
HM  #1001 CRABAPPLE JELLY, Jenny Bacon, Maryborough, Victoria,

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Koala Cabinets
1ST   #1121 CELTIC FOX, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
2ND #1122 THE GOOSE FACTORY, Claudia Clark Myers, Duluth, MN
3RD #1113 AMAZONIA, Rosani Ganc, Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
HM  #1110 GARDEN PARTY #2, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Juki America, Inc.
1ST   #1210 SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
2ND #1214 WICKEDLY GREEN, Deborah Poole, Shelley, ID
3RD #1204 A SILVER LINING, Lisa H. Calle, Pottstown, PA
HM  #1205 TRIBUTE TO ANTONIO BENCIVENNI, Sandra Cannarella, Beaumont, CA

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Husqvarna Viking/S & R Sewing and Vacuum Center
1ST   #1327 BEST OF THE NORTHWEST, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
2ND #1314 AUTUMN EVENING, Barbara Oliver Hartman, Flower Mound, TX
3RD #1313 SUMMER SOLSTICE, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
HM  #1318 ROMANTIC ROAD ROTHENBURG, Betty W. Kaliszak, Sevierville, TN

SMALL WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by ABM International
1ST   #1415 Z IS FOR ZINNIA, C IS FOR COSMOS, Kathie R. Kerler, Portland, OR
2ND #1405 MY LITTLE ENCHANTED COMPASS, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Spain
3RD #1420 THE ELEPHANT IN THE QUILT ROOM, Elizabeth Owens, Defuniak Springs, FL
HM  #1416 SOLITAIRE, Lisa Maechtlen, Anchorage, AK

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Quilter’s Choice sponsored by Superior Threads
1ST   #1503 FLOWERED & FEATHERED FRENZY, Susan K. Cleveland, West Concord, MN
2ND #1507 GIRONA PORTAL, Laura Fogg, Ukiah, CA
3RD #1508 TECHNICOLOR DECO, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO
HM  #1510 HAPPY DANCE, Sonia Grasvik, Burien, WA

MINIATURE QUILTS: Miniature sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company
1ST   #1606 ROSE MANDALA, Kumiko Frydl, Houston, TX
2ND #1620 MERRY CHRISTMAS, Aki Sakai, Hachiouji, Tokyo, Japan
3RD #1615 WITH A “LITTLER” HELP FROM MY FRIENDS, Carolyn Bucklin Mullins, Daniels, WV
HM  #1604 VANILLA BUTTERCREAM, Rachelle Denneny, Glenelg North, South Australia, Australia
HM  #1623 FEATHERED CANYONS, Laura Welklin, Noblesville, IN

sponsors-web-spad17-2

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Lancaster 2017

,

congrats-winners-lg

<

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Lancaster, Pennsylvania

321-f

Best of Show
#321 AZTEC SUNSET,
Linda Roy,
Knoxville, TN

 

Viewers’ Choice Award

Best Original Design Award#123 BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

#123 BY THE CHIMNEY WITH CARE,
Karen Turnbull,
Laguna Niguel, CA

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                      #122    EWE ARE MY SUNSHINE, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS

Second                #124    WINTER FIELDS, Cynthia L. Vogt, Kennewick, WA

Third                    #101    AUTUMN NIGHT FANTASY, Makiko Aoki, Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan

Hon. Mention #115    A SHARED DESTINY, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Murrysville, PA

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #231    BARBARA’S CIRCLE, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR

Second                 #203    THE BIG BANG, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, NH

Third                     #209    FEATHERATION 2BLU, Lyn Crump, Withcott, Queensland, Australia

Hon. Mention  #214    REFLECTIONS OF CAPE TOWN, Cynthia England, Dickinson, TX

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #313    BABY BLUES, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Second                #308    CRAZY BIRDS, Donna Douglass, Apollo Beach, FL

Third                    #325    FUN AND FANCY, Zena Thorpe, Chatsworth, CA

Hon. Mention #310    STRIPE TEASE, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA

 Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #431    THE VENETIAN, Jan Soules, Elk Grove, CA

Second                #406    BEAUTY IS IN THE BLUES, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Third                    #418    MAGICAL TOYS, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN

Hon. Mention #410    WHEN I’M 64, Diane J. Evans, Schenectady, NY

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #504    IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN 5, Simone de Haan, Beverwijk, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Second                 #518    TUSCANY VILLAGE, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Third                     #519    SILK ROAD SAMPLER, Melissa Sobotka, Richardson, TX

Hon. Mention  #507    AN EARLY SPRING DAY, Noriko Endo, Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Wall Quilts – Landscape

First                       #608    SUMMER SOLSTICE, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Second                 #613    DREAM HOUSES 2, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Third                     #610    Z IS FOR ZINNIA, C IS FOR COSMOS, Kathie R. Kerler, Portland, OR

Hon. Mention  #607    THE CANYON, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster Quilt Contest

First                        #706    MY LITTLE ENCHANTED COMPASS, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Sevilla, Spain

Second                 #721    EMBERS, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, CO

Third                     #711    KINETIC BEAUTY, Shelley Doyal, Geneva, FL

Hon. Mention #718    BETWEEN THE LINES, Wilma Moss, Sulphur Springs, TX

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

sponsors-web-lan17

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Daytona Beach 2017

,

congrats-winners-lg

<<Go back to all winners

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach, Florida

628-show

Best of Show
#628 SILK ROAD SAMPLER,
Melissa Sobotka,
Richardson, TX

 

Viewers’ Choice Award

113-viewers

#113    SUMMER’S DELIGHT,
Sheila Quinn,
Stuart, FL

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted             

First                       #109    TROPICAL PUNCH, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA

Second                 #106    VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Third                     #102    THE WHOLE IS GREATER THAN THE SUM OF ITS PARTS, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH

Hon. Mention  #104    WITH ALL MY HEARTS, Helen Williams Butler, Alpine, UT

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #226    LAZY AFTERNOON Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan

Second                 #236    CACHE OF CARATS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

Third                     #216    REFLECTIONS OF CAPE TOWN, Cynthia England, Dickinson, TX

Hon. Mention  #228    BARBARA’S CIRCLE, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR

Hand Quilted Quilts  

First                       #320    SHELLABRATION, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Second                 #318    FUN AND FANCY, Zena Thorpe, Chatsworth, CA

Third                     #301    PRIMROSE AND PROMISES, Cathy Bingham, Knoxville, TN

Hon. Mention  #315    CONSIDER THE LILIES, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, VA

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #412    MAGICAL TOYS, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN

Second                 #433    DEAR ME! INSPIRED BY DEAR JANE, Claire Victor, Scottsdale, AZ

Third                     #407    TECHNICOLOR DECO, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Hon. Mention  #423    COLOR FLOW, Brenda S. Roach, Bloomfield, IN

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted                  

First                       #420    WICKEDLY GREEN, Deborah Poole, Shelley, ID

Second                 #507    SPRINGTIME IN THE GEISHA’S GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Third                     #516    STARS & SPARKS, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, IN

Hon. Mention  #515    BLESSED BALTIMORE, Sherry Southgate, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                       #605    EMMA IN THE LOOKING GLASS, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI

Second                 #606    MAC MACAW, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL

Third                     #627    POINSETTIA, Laura Ruiz, Malabar, FL

Hon. Mention  #622    THE GOOSE FACTORY, Claudia Clark Myers, Duluth, MN

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Daytona Beach Quilt Contest

First                       #712    BLUE THROATED BARBET, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL

Second                 #724    SOLITAIRE, Lisa Maechtlen, Anchorage, AK

Third                     #729    ARPEGGIO, Beth Schillig, Columbus, OH

Hon. Mention  #718    MOROCCAN MOONFIRE, Tami Graeber and Judi Doud, Tucson, AZ

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

0