Virginia Beach 2018

,

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Virginia Beach, Virginia

120-starburst.jpg

Best of Show
#120 STARBURST,
Susan Stewart,
Pittsburg, KS

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #108    Art of the Ancient World, Robin Gausebeck, Rockford, IL
Second                #107    Celebration #2, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
Third                     #110    Hwasung Fortress: Suwon Hwasung Version 2, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea
Hon. Mention  #105    Flourish on the Vine, Sharon Engel, Greeley, CO

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #215    The Twisted Sister, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                 #216    Wonderland, Renae Haddadin and Karen Kay Buckley, Sandy, UT
Third                     #202    Champagne SuperNova, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Hon. Mention  #231    Boteh Symphony, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                        #320    Rhapsody’s Feathered Flight, Valorie Smith, Enid, OK
Second                 #312    Kirara’s Garden Party, Ayako Kawakami, Chiba, Chiba, Japan
Third                     #302    Orange Orchard Trails, Jenny Bacon, Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
Hon. Mention  #316    Joy of Spring, Jackie Perry, Marion, VA

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                        #409    Tickled Pink, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Second                 #405    Trip Around the World II, Inger Blood, Camino, CA
Third                     #422    Blowing in the Wind, Nancy Sterett Martin and Karen Sistek, Owensboro, KY
Hon. Mention  #417    Picatso: The Artist at Play, Nikki Hill, St. Augustine, FL

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #504    Toffee Apple, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia
Second                 #513    Song of Summer, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Third                     #519    Magnetic Attraction, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Hon. Mention  #516    Bubble Ballet, Birgit Schüeller, Riegelsberg, Germany

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Virginia Beach Quilt Contest

First                        #643    Flamingo Sky, Ellen Simmons, Chestertown, MD
Second                 #641    Just Around the Corner, Beth Schillig, Gahanna, OH
Third                     #613    David Cutting Stumps, Mary M. Haukom, Colorado Springs, CO
Hon. Mention  #611    Persistent Peach, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Wall Quilts – Fiber Art

First                        #709    I Hope You Dance, Sandy Curran, Newport News, VA
Second                 #715    The Wave on Coyote Buttes, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO
Third                     #720    Solitaire, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Hon. Mention  #721    A Pigment of Our Amalgamation, Rob Ryder and Dan Mouer, Richmond, VA

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Fall Paducah 2018

,

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Fall Paducah, Kentucky

 

 

Janome America Best of Show
#124 FOR SUCH A TIME AS THIS,
Kathy K. Wylie
Whitby, Ontario, Canada

Judge’s Recognition Award

LARGE QUILTS: Appliquéd Quilts sponsored by PFAFF

1ST    #120 GARDEN VARIETY SAMPLER, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
2ND #117 BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH, Audra Rasnake, Meadowview, VA
3RD  #112 REJOICE, Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA
HM   #113 THE TWO OF US—REPRISE, Cena Harmon and Ingrid Whitcher, Pensacola, FL

LARGE QUILTS: Embellished Quilts sponsored by Husqvarna Viking / Sew-A-Lot

1ST    #209 STARBURST, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
2ND #205 STRING QUARTET, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
3RD  #203 NEST, Barbara Oliver Hartman, Flower Mound, TX
HM   #201 UNDER THE MOONLIGHT, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil

LARGE QUILTS: Pieced Quilts sponsored by Handi Quilter

1ST    #319 HANDFULS OF SCRAPS, Ann Zemke, Minneapolis, MN
2ND #304 HANG OUT—8 POINTS STAR, Tsui Hua Chen, Taipei, Taiwan
3RD  #303 DEEP BREATHING, Sara Chappell and Sandra Morgan Cockrum, Lawrence, KS
HM   #312 GRAND ILLUSION, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR

LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Quilt Contest sponsored by Brother International

1ST    #427 GROWING UP, Gerrie Lynne Thompson, Boise, ID
2ND #433 SONNE BLUME, Jill Zollinger, Franklin, TN
3RD  #404 OLD FRIENDS, Sue Daurio, Crystal Lake, IL
HM   #417 GOD GRANT ME, Susan Paceley, Corvallis, MT

LARGE QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Superior Threads

1ST    #501 HARVEST HOME, Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, Netherlands
2ND #504 THE SCENERY OF GAMEUNSA TEMPLE, Hyesook Kim, Busan, South Korea
3RD  #502 WRINKLY / IRONY, Connie Kincius Griner, Burlington, NC
HM   #505 WAVE, Debi Webb, Bradenton, FL

LARGE QUILTS: Quilter’s Choice sponsored by Statler by Gammill

1ST    #604 THE TWISTED SISTER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
2ND #608 BOTEH SYMPHONY, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
3RD  #601 BLUEBERRY HILL, Nancy Arseneault, Tucson, AZ
HM   #606 GYPSY, Judi Madsen, St. George, UT

LARGE QUILTS: Hand Quilted Quilts sponsored by Martelli Enterprises

1ST    #705 JOY OF SPRING, Jackie Perry, Marion, VA
2ND #707 CALEDONITE, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
3RD  #702 TWO HEARTS, Becky Brown, Montpelier, VA
HM   #701 EARLY SUMMER WALTZ, Harumi Asada, Chitagun, Aichi, Japan

WALL QUILTS: Appliquéd Quilts sponsored by AccuQuilt

1ST    #806 ENCHANTED VILLAGE, Martha Scott, Sequim, WA
2ND #804 AMALFI MEMORIES, Jamie Kouba, Byron, MN
3RD  #801 ORANGE ORCHARD TRAILS, Jenny Bacon, Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
HM   #805 FOOD FRENEMIES, Teresa Yielding Rawson, Tuscumbia, AL

WALL QUILTS: Embellished Quilts sponsored by Koala Cabinets

1ST    #910 SONG OF SUMMER, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
2ND #901 CIRCUIT BOARD, Marva Beaver, Urbana, OH
3RD  #905 BOBBIN, THE BOLD, Nikki Hill, St. Augustine, FL
HM   #908 NIGHT TRAWLERS, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN

WALL QUILTS: Pieced Quilts sponsored by Elna USA

1ST    #1008 BEND IN THE ROAD, Marianne Haak, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
2ND #1016 OHIO SNOWBALL, Christine Perrigo, Erie, CO
3RD  #1001 RAISE THE ROOF, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
HM   #1017 SCHIST #1, Heather Pregger, Fort Worth, TX

WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Quilt Contest sponsored by Juki America

1ST    #1115 ATRAPASUENOS (DREAMCATCHER), Isabel Muñoz, Pozuelo de Alarcón, Madrid, Spain
2ND #1117 GOLDEN TEARS, Silmara Raya, Guarujá, São Paulo, Brazil
3RD  #1114 CELESTIAL HOE DOWN, Joni Morgan, Danville, KY
HM   #1109 HOW DO YOU LIKE YOUR EGGS?, Ginnie Hebert, Puyallup, WA

WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by TinLizzie18

1ST    #1218 MOMENT IN TIME, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD
2ND #1215 STILL STANDING IN CLEARWATER IDAHO, Karen Hull Sienk, Colden, NY
3RD  #1217 THE BLEACHING, Linda Steele, Park Orchards, Victoria, Australia
HM   #1205 SHADOW LANDS, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

WALL QUILTS: Modern sponsored by Quilt Path by APQS

1ST    #1310 TIPPING POINT, Marianne Haak, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
2ND #1303 ZENITH, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
3RD  #1328 RAINBOW CITY, Claire Victor, Scottsdale, AZ
HM   #1326 PURPLE HAZE, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, IN

WALL QUILTS: Flora and/or Fauna sponsored by Horn of America

1ST    #1403 TICKLED PINK, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
2ND #1413 LUPINES, Stephanie Nordlin, Poplar Grove, IL
3RD  #1419 NEUTRALITY, Karen K. Stone, Southlake, TX
HM   #1408 THE HUNT, Melanie Marr, Houston, TX

WALL QUILTS: Art Quilts sponsored by BERNINA of America

1ST    #1531 HIGH NOON ON COYOTE BUTTES MOSAIC, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO
2ND #1534 STONEHENGE, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR
3RD  #1544 WILD THING (TUNING FORK #36), Heather Pregger, Fort Worth, TX
HM   #1511 SOLILOQUY III, Peggy Brown, Nashville, IN

 

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Grand Rapids 2018

,

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids, Michigan

121-garden-variety

Best of Show
#121 GARDEN VARIETY SAMPLER,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted
First                       #106    HARVEST HOME, Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, Netherlands

Second                #113    HWASUNG FORTRESS: SUWON HWASUNG VERSION 2, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea

Third                      #114    PEAR DROPS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

Hon. Mention  #109    CELEBRATION #2, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #227    WONDERLAND, Renae Haddadin and Karen Kay Buckley, Sandy, UT

Second                 #232    FIRST FROST, Jan Hutchison, Sedgwick, KS

Third                      #212    KABUKI SHOW, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA

Hon. Mention  #263    BEES IN MY GARDEN, Zita Warmke, Grant, OK

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #317    THREADS OF FRIENDSHIP (CAROL’S GIFT), Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD

Second                #306    FLOWER NEWS, Sachiko Chiba, Morioka, Iwate, Japan

Third                     #309    ESFAHAN, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH

Hon. Mention  #322    JOY IN THE JOURNEY, Lahala Phelps, Washington, UT

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                      #405    COLOURFUL DREAM, Lise Bélanger, Trois-Pistoles, Quebec, Canada

Second                #403    FACES OF FOUR SEASONS, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR

Third                     #407    SPOOL, Amy W. Cavaness, Marseilles, IL

Hon. Mention  #431    WRECK OF THE POINT REYES, Sandra L. Mollon, Valley Springs, CA

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                      #538    MOMENT IN TIME, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

Second                #528    SONG OF SUMMER, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Third                     #529    PLAYING WELL TOGETHER, A MODERN SAMPLER, Jackie Nixon-Fulton, Paradise, TX

Hon. Mention  #507    RED ROSEWORK, Michaela Byrne, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Wall Quilts – Modern

First                      #625    VERTIGO, Elaine Wick Poplin, Huntsville, AL

Second                 #601    LATERAL ASCENSION, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH

Third                      #632    TRANQUILITY, Kristin Shields, Bend, OR

Hon. Mention   #631    UPTOWN RAIL FENCE, Maria Shell, Anchorage, AK

The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                      #705    SUPPORTING WORDS, Milwaukee Art Quilters, Milwaukee, WI

Second                #706    WHAT’S YOUR MODERN?, Patchers at the Lakeshore, Muskegon, MI

Third                     #704    PRETTY PINK PETALS, Des Moines Area Quilters Guild, Des Moines, IA

Hon. Mention  #711    CELEBRATION, UpCountry Quilters Guild, Easley, SC

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Spring Paducah 2018

,

winners-spad (2)

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Spring Paducah, Kentucky

Click here to see interviews with the winners, the Awards Presentation slideshow, and more.

512-turkish-mb

Best of Show
#512 TURKISH TREASURES,
Pat Holly,
Ann Arbor, MI

Nancy Ann Sobel Award of Merit in Hand Quilting

417-be-happy
#417 BE HAPPY,
Megumi Mizuno,
Shiki, Saitama, Japan

Judge’s Recognition Award

Viewers’ Choice Award

LARGE QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Husqvarna Viking/Sew-A-Lot           

1ST   #106 PEAR DROPS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA
2ND #102 MY TOWN & COUNTRY QUILT II, Shirley Guier, Houstonia, MO
3RD #101 CELEBRATION #2, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
HM  #110 RADIANT STARS, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA

LARGE QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by TinLizzie18         

1ST   #214 FIRST FROST, Jan Hutchison, Sedgwick, KS
2ND #224 MY CHECKERED PAST, Sherry Rogers-Harrison, Normandy Park, WA
3RD #222 FUSION, Elaine Wick Poplin, Huntsville, AL
HM   #231 BELLE VENTESIMO, Christy Stephenson, Yardley, PA

LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Gammill Quilting Machines

1ST   #309 BOUDINET CLAN, Anita Huber, New Lebanon, OH
2ND #320 ZAINA’S STARBURST, Qurrat Thakur, Cedar Park, TX
3RD #321 LOVE TO EMBROIDER, Linda D. Vaughan, Caldwell, WV
HM  #311 THANKS FRIENDS, Eriko Kubo, Nagoya, Aichi, Japan

HAND QUILTED QUILTS: sponsored by Rotary Club of Paducah                           

1ST   #402 BLOSSOMING INTO WARMTH AND BRIGHTNESS, Harumi Asada, Chitagun, Aichi, Japan
2ND #423 RUFFLED, Linda Roy, Knoxville, TN
3RD #404 FLOWER NEWS, Sachiko Chiba, Morioka, Iwate, Japan
HM  #408 WAKU WAKU DO DO DO! VITAMIN COLOR, Chiyoko Hattori, Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan

WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Baby Lock USA             

1ST   #524 OG, Karen K. Stone, Southlake, TX
2ND #518 OLD DENIM SQUARE, Noriko Nozawa, Chiba, Chiba, Japan
3RD #501 UNFURLING, Frieda Anderson, Elgin, IL
HM  #509 ART OF THE ANCIENT WORLD, Robin Gausebeck, Rockford, IL

WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Sizzix/Let’s Sew                

1ST   #601 CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
2ND #622 KALEIDOSCOPIC XLI: THE PRAGUE SPANISH SYNAGOGUE CEILING, Paula Nadelstern, Bronx, NY
3RD #612 FLOWER BASKET, Joyce Hite and Patricia Hechler, Springboro, OH
HM  #610 SPELLS & POTIONS, Pam Hadfield, Laguna Niguel, CA

WALL QUILTS: Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Elna USA                                             

1ST   #714 BEAUTIFUL AUTUMN, Mariko Miwa, Musashino, Tokyo, Japan
2ND #712 SEASONED WITH TIME, Karlyn Bue Lohrenz, Billings, MT
3RD #715 YOU KNOW WHAT?, Hiroko Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
HM  #720 MONT SAINT-MICHEL MEMORIES, Linda S. Schmidt, Dublin, CA

WALL QUILTS: Modern Quilts sponsored by Statler by Gammill                   

1ST   #810 MODERN MOVEMENT, Rachelle Denneny, Glenelg North, South Australia, Australia
2ND #817 PELOTON, Valli Schiller, Naperville, IL
3RD #820 NEW DIRECTIONS, Betsy Vinegrad, Short Hills, NJ
HM  #803 LATERAL ASCENSION, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH

GROUP QUILTS: sponsored by ABM International                                          

1ST   #910 ICE FISHING VILLAGE, Les Amies du Quilt, Jonquiere, Quebec, Canada
2ND #908 FOUR FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST, Just Four Friends, Rosemount, MN
3RD #919 ALONG THE FJORD: A SLICE OF NORWAY, Textile Explorers, Mesa, AZ
HM  #902 DIRECTION OPTIONAL, Beesewcial, Denver, CO

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Hand Quilted sponsored by Martelli Enterprises                                       

1ST   #1001 CRAYONS, Pam Beal, Mass City, MI
2ND #1004 ENGLISH GARDEN, Nariko Kawashima, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
3RD #1005 LAKESIDE REVERIE, Hallie O’Kelley, Tuscaloosa, AL
HM  #1012 QUINTET OF KLIMT, Marsha Walper, Tallahassee, FL

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Koala Cabinets                       

1ST   #1115 BACK TO BALI, Karen Grover, Rockford, IL
2ND #1119 DISCOVERY OF LANDSCAPE, Hyesook Kim, Busan, South Korea
3RD #1141 NEARLY A 9 PATCH, Laura Welklin, Noblesville, IN
HM  #1110 A VISIT TO NANA’S ATTIC, Pat Delaney, Abington, MA

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Juki America, Inc.

1ST   #1218 THE SALT MARSH NEAR FIRST ENCOUNTER BEACH—TUNING FORK #29, Heather Pregger, Fort Worth, TX
2ND #1223 DOGWOOD WINTER, Kathryn Zimmerman, Mars Hill, NC
3RD #1207 TOFFEE APPLE, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia
HM  #1203 BLACK PEARL, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Pfaff/Sew-A-Lot                                         

1ST   #1302 THE END OF A SEASON, Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI
2ND #1304 SAILING UNDER WATCHFUL EYES, Suzette Coppage, Bel Air, MD
3RD #1328 QUILT HEAVEN: PADUCAH, KY, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA
HM  #1326 ALLY’S APPS, Pauline Salzman, Gulfport, FL

SMALL WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Horn of America/SewingMachine.com         

1ST   #1419 PLAYING WELL TOGETHER, A MODERN SAMPLER, Jackie Nixon-Fulton, Paradise, TX
2ND #1404 KABOOM!, Tere D’Amato, Mashpee, MA
3RD #1423 SQUAREBACK ANTHIAS, Kelly Spell, Hixson, TN
HM  #1410 HERE’S LOOKIN’ AT YOU, Wendy Knight, El Cajon, CA

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Quilter’s Choice sponsored by Superior Threads  

1ST   #1511 TERRA FIRMA, Mary Menzer, Virginia Beach, VA
2ND #1516 JUST AROUND THE CORNER, Beth Schillig, Gahanna, OH
3RD #1518 POLE DANCE, Claire Victor, Scottsdale, AZ
HM  #1513 LUMBERYARD, Lynne Pillus, Oroville, CA

MINIATURE QUILTS: Miniature sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company                                             

1ST   #1623 FIREWORKS, Lucia Souza, São Vicente, São Paulo, Brazil
2ND #1603 HADLOCK BROOK BRIDGE, Barbara Binotto, Island Falls, ME
3RD #1619 STREAK OF LIGHTNING, Amy Pabst, Le Roy, WV
HM  #1609 DREAMTIME 2, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
HM  #1606 SUMMER DELIGHT, Cathy Erickson, Washougal, WA

Thank You To Our Sponsors

sponsors-web-spad18 (2)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Lancaster 2018

,

winners-lan-vb-2

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Lancaster, Pennsylvania

115-turkish-treasures

Best of Show
#115 TURKISH TREASURES,
Pat Holly,
Ann Arbor, MI

Viewers’ Choice Award

320-hawaiian-improv

#320 HAWAIIAN IMPROV,
Cheryl L. See,
Winchester, VA

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                    #123 GOD GRANT ME, Susan Paceley, Corvallis, MT
Second               #119 PALEO PUZZLE, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO
Third                   #118 PEAR DROPS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA
Hon. Mention #127 WHEN CRAYONS EXPLODE, Jennifer Rose, Lino Lakes, MN

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                     #239 STAR OF INDIA, Kris Vierra, Lincoln, NE
Second               #209 WONDERLAND, Renae Haddadin and Karen Kay Buckley, Sandy, UT
Third                   #202 CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Hon. Mention #232 THE FRAME QUILT, Linda Simons, Roswell, GA

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #305 ESFAHAN, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH
Second                #317 CONTENTMENT—A 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION, Teresa Yielding Rawson, Tuscumbia, AL
Third                    #308 BALTIMORE ALBUM, Peggy Green, Sparta, TN
Hon. Mention #320 HAWAIIAN IMPROV, Cheryl L. See, Winchester, VA

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                     #405 MY RHODIE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second               #403 COLOURFUL DREAM, Lise Belanger, Trois-Pistoles, Quebec, Canada
Third                   #418 SUWON HWASUNG, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea
Hon. Mention #434 NEARLY A 9 PATCH, Laura Welklin, Noblesville, IN

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                     #517 FIRELIGHT PEONY, Barbara Persing, Frederick, PA
Second               #504 BLACK PEARL, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil
Third                   #503 JUST RUFFLING SOME FEATHERS, Gina Boone, Yadkinville, NC
Hon. Mention #514 AURORA BOREALIS, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

Wall Quilts – Landscape

First                     #602 THE END OF A SEASON, Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI
Second               #605 DAVID CUTTING STUMPS, Mary Haukom, Colorado Springs, CO
Third                   #609 CATARACT FALLS, Betty W. Kaliszak, Sevierville, TN
Hon. Mention #601 I SPY A MOUSE, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Spain

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster Contest

First                     #723 PLAYING WELL TOGETHER, A MODERN SAMPLER, Jackie Nixon-Fulton, Paradise, TX
Second               #724 THE ELEPHANT IN THE QUILT ROOM, Elizabeth Owens, Defuniak Springs, FL
Third                   #726 WALL OF SOUND, Maria Shell, Anchorage, AK
Hon. Mention #728 SAW WHET OWL, Yvette Sullivan, Lasalle, Ontario, Canada

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

lns18-sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Daytona Beach 2018

,

winners-db-gr-2

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach, Florida

109-fleur-de-glace

Best of Show
#109 FLEUR DE GLACE,
Colette Dumont,
Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Viewers’ Choice Award

239-village

#239 VILLAGE,
Rose Valentine,
Palm Coast, FL

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #118    Pear Drops, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

Second                 #117    Deconstructed Doilies, Kat Jones, Chigwell, Tasmania, Australia

Third                     #111    Captivated by Nature, Olga Gonzalez-Angulo, Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain

Hon. Mention  #119    Paleo Puzzle, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #212    Taking the Unmapped Road, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Second                #221    Starburst, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

Third                     #213    Moonflower, Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA

Hon. Mention  #223    You Know What?, Hiroko Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #310    Threads of Friendship (Carol’s Gift), Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD

Second                #304    Esfahan, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH

Third                     #315    Hawaiian Improv, Cheryl L. See, Winchester, VA

Hon. Mention  #305    Fantastic!, Junko Fujiwara, Narashino City, Chiba, Japan

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                      #429    Nearly a 9 Patch, Laura Welklin, Noblesville, IN

Second                #402    Tickled Pink, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL

Third                     #423    Just around the Corner, Beth Schillig, Gahanna, OH

Hon. Mention  #418    Best of the NorthWest, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                      #509    A Flight of Fancy, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia

Second                #516    Aurora Borealis, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

Third                     #515    Gods Eye, Karen Marchetti, Port St. Lucie, FL

Hon. Mention  #518    High Flying, Patti Sandage, Middleton, TN

Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                      #615    OR-7, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR

Second                #623    Three Thieving Crows, Gayle Pulley, Eatonville, WA

Third                     #608    I Must Go down to the Sea Again, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Hon. Mention  #620    The Arc, Betty Kent New, Stilwell, OK

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Daytona Beach Contest

First                      #708    Endangered—The Lemur’s Tale, Maria Ferri Cousins, Great River, NY

Second                #709    Reflections in Blue, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia

Third                     #728    Contentment—A 20th Anniversary Celebration, Teresa Yielding Rawson, Tuscumbia, AL

Hon. Mention  #721    Days End, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

dab18-sponsors-2

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

0