Workshop Description

abq-winners-header

<<Go back to all winners

2015 AQS QuiltWeek® – Albuquerque

 

And the Winners Are…
Wait no longer for the complete list of contest winners at AQS QuiltWeek® –Albuquerque, NM 2015! After the show, photos of the winning quilts and videos of winning quiltmakers will be available.

Winning quilts will be featured in the next issue of American Quilter magazine.

Best of Show Award #239 STARS ON MARS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, Minong, IL

Best of Show Award
#239 STARS ON MARS,
Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison,
Minong, IL

Viewer’s Choice Award
#109 JINGLE BELLS,
Kathy McNeil,
Tulalip, WA

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                     #108    LIFE EVERLASTING, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA

Second               #107    SOLITAIRE, Connie Griner, Burlington, NC

Third                   #104    AUNT MIMI’S FLOWER GARDEN II, Elsie Campbell, Ponca City, OK

Hon. Mention   #116    NO L, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #243    TINK’S CHOICE, Laura Trenbeath, Fishersville, VA

Second               #245    I DREAM OF WILD HORSES, Kris Vierra, Lincoln, NE

Third                   #201    RED FEATHERS, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT

Hon. Mention   #234    SPIRIT, Georgia Spalding Pierce, Seattle, WA

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                     #314    MY VERSION OF A PERSIAN, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Second               #307    ZERUAH’S LEGACY, Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD

Third                   #313    HERALDS OF SPRING, Joann Webb, Grain Valley, MO

Hon. Mention   #302    TULIP SERENADE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                     #423    CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, FL

Second               #418    THE DANCER, Joyce O’Connell, Courtice, Ontario, Canada

Third                   #403    TANGLED GARDEN, Janet Davis, Alamosa, CO

Hon. Mention   #409    TOGETHER WE DANCE, Patsy Heacox, Green Valley, AZ

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                     #506    FROM THE BRIDE’S TROUSSEAU, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Second               #503    COSMOS, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA

Third                   #510    THE SHELL COLLECTOR, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Hon. Mention   #508    WONDERLUST, Karen Marchetti, Port St. Lucie, FL

Wall Quilts – Non-Traditional

First                     #630    DANCING CRANES, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Second               #616    SECOND ENCOUNTER, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Third                   #622    AMERICAN BISON, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA

Hon. Mention   #625    OCTOPUS’S GARDEN, Terri Jones, Springfield, MO

Wall Quilts – Landscape

First                    #703    SUNSET SENTINEL, Cathy Geier, Waukesha, WI

Second              #702    DAWN, Rachel Derstine, Schwenksville, PA

Third                  #704    INDIAN SUMMER SUNSET, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Hon. Mention  #701    PORTLANDIA ON MY MIND, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

abq-sponsors