Workshop Description

winners-db-gr-2

<

2018 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach, Florida

109-fleur-de-glace

Best of Show
#109 FLEUR DE GLACE,
Colette Dumont,
Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Viewers’ Choice Award

239-village

#239 VILLAGE,
Rose Valentine,
Palm Coast, FL

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #118    Pear Drops, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

Second                 #117    Deconstructed Doilies, Kat Jones, Chigwell, Tasmania, Australia

Third                     #111    Captivated by Nature, Olga Gonzalez-Angulo, Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain

Hon. Mention  #119    Paleo Puzzle, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #212    Taking the Unmapped Road, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Second                #221    Starburst, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

Third                     #213    Moonflower, Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA

Hon. Mention  #223    You Know What?, Hiroko Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                      #310    Threads of Friendship (Carol’s Gift), Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD

Second                #304    Esfahan, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH

Third                     #315    Hawaiian Improv, Cheryl L. See, Winchester, VA

Hon. Mention  #305    Fantastic!, Junko Fujiwara, Narashino City, Chiba, Japan

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                      #429    Nearly a 9 Patch, Laura Welklin, Noblesville, IN

Second                #402    Tickled Pink, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL

Third                     #423    Just around the Corner, Beth Schillig, Gahanna, OH

Hon. Mention  #418    Best of the NorthWest, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                      #509    A Flight of Fancy, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia

Second                #516    Aurora Borealis, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

Third                     #515    Gods Eye, Karen Marchetti, Port St. Lucie, FL

Hon. Mention  #518    High Flying, Patti Sandage, Middleton, TN

Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                      #615    OR-7, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR

Second                #623    Three Thieving Crows, Gayle Pulley, Eatonville, WA

Third                     #608    I Must Go down to the Sea Again, Leah Gravells, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Hon. Mention  #620    The Arc, Betty Kent New, Stilwell, OK

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Daytona Beach Contest

First                      #708    Endangered—The Lemur’s Tale, Maria Ferri Cousins, Great River, NY

Second                #709    Reflections in Blue, Robyn Cuthbertson, Lower Plenty, Victoria, Australia

Third                     #728    Contentment—A 20th Anniversary Celebration, Teresa Yielding Rawson, Tuscumbia, AL

Hon. Mention  #721    Days End, Peggy Marquardt, Rhinelander, WI

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

dab18-sponsors-2

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save