Workshop Description

<<Back To Past Winners

Contests Award Winners

2011 AQS Quilt Show & Contest- Des Moines
September 28 – October 1, 2011

Best of Show Award

#234 – AMBROSIA  – Gina Perkes, Payson, AZ

des-moine-2011

Best Hand Workmanship Award

#106 – DERUTA – Suzanne Marshall, Clayton, MO

Best Machine Workmanship Award

#240 – MUTTON BUT LETTERS – Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS

Best Longarm Workmanship Award

#403 – SUPER STAR – Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT

Best Wall Quilt Award

#408 – GRACEFUL DANCE – Janneke DeVries Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, The Netherlands

Bed Quilts – Hand Quilted
First #107 THE BRIDE’S QUILT Sandra Meyers, Peculiar, MO
Second #116 MARY BELL’S CIVIL WAR ALBUM Karen Woten, Ottumwa, IA
Third #108 INNER BEAUTY Cathleen Miller, Albuquerque, NM
Hon. Mention #103 NANA’S GARDEN Dorothy Dailey, Burnsville, MS
Bed Quilts – Machine Quilted
First #245 MAGIC OF THE ROSE Kristin Vierra, Joan Waldman, Marie Clark, Sandi Kosch & Gloria Miller, Lincoln, NE
Second #223 SING PRAISE Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Third #229 PARADISE IN KANSAS Ilyse Moore and Freda Smith, Overland Park, KS
Hon. Mention #211 PASTOR’S ATTIC II Peggy Garwood, Fairfield Glade, TN
Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted
First #311 AUNT MILLIE’S GARDEN Laurie Rott, Fargo, ND
Second #310 AFFAIRS OF THE HEART Miriam Reed, Grandview, MO
Third #309 VICTORIAN VISIT Victoria Miller, Northfield, MN
Hon. Mention #307 SPRING ROMANCE Deborah Kemball, Santiago, Chile
Wall Quilts – Machine Quilted
First #404 STANDING TALL Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Second #411 BALTIMORE ALBUM VASE Melinda Bula, El Dorado Hills, CA
Third #429 THE SOLACE OF PERSEPHONE Annette M. Hendricks, Grayslake, IL
Hon. Mention #473 RED LETTER DAZE Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Fabric Art
First #521 LUNACY ON A STARRY NIGHT Annette M. Hendricks, Grayslake, IL
Second #523 LANDSLIDE Sue Kluber, Guernsey, IA
Third #522 FIRST DAY Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Hon. Mention #514 SQUIRREL’S HIDEAWAY Jackie Evans, Albuquerque, NM