Workshop Description

congrats-winners-lg

<

2017 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Des Moines, Iowa

321-f

Best of Show
#516 ROOTS AND BRANCHES,
Christina McCann,
Depoe Bay, OR

 

Viewers’ Choice Award

113-viewers

#401 COUNTRY ROADS,
Joanne Baeth,
Bonanza, OR

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #103    Rainbow Star, Elsie M. Campbell, Ponca City, OK

Second                 #104    Fleur de Glace, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Third                     #112    When Crayons Explode, Jennifer Rose, Lino Lakes, MN

Hon. Mention  #116    Moonlight Sonata, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #218    Lazy Afternoon, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan

Second                 #224    Barbara’s Circle, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR

Third                     #221    Into the Westward Sun, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Hon. Mention  #244    Insanity, Kris Vierra, Lincoln, NE

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                         #315    Aztec Sunset, Linda Roy, Knoxville, TN

Second                  #303    Spring Song, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

Third                      #311    Flying Thoughts, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Hon. Mention   #307    Esfahan, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                         #407    My Rhodie, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Second                  #421    Suwon Hwasung, Mikyung Jang, Seoul, South Korea

Third                      #442    Victorian Postcard, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Hon. Mention   #415    The River of Life, Cathy Geier, Waukesha, WI

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #522    Tuscany Village, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Second                 #520    Ruby Sunrise, Sheryl Phipps, Story City, IA

Third                     #506    Revenge of the Doodle, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil

Hon. Mention  #518    Lily, Hiroko Miyama, Chofu City, Tokyo, Japan

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Des Moines Contest

First                       #614    Solitaire, Lisa Maechtlen, Anchorage, AK

Second                 #604    Rube Goes Quilting, Linda Beachy-Hughes, Wichita, KS

Third                     #611    Mountains & Valleys, Jackie Gaskins, Virginia Beach, VA

Hon. Mention  #625    Embers, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, CO

Wall Quilts – Fiber Art

First                         #721    L’Isle-aux-Coudres, Brigitte Villeneuve, Jonquiere, Quebec, Canada

Second                  #717    Kaleidoscope Trees, Judith Phelps, Battle Ground, WA

Third                      #707    Desert Dawn, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Hon. Mention   #711    Magical Toys, Flora Joy, Johnson City, TN

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

sponsors-web-dsm17 (2)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save