Workshop Description

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

2015 AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids

And the Winners Are…
Wait no longer for the complete list of contest winners at AQS QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids, MI 2015!

Best of Show Award #105 SAFFRON SPLENDOR,Pat Holly, ,Ann Arbor, Michigan

Best of Show Award
#105 SAFFRON SPLENDOR,
Pat Holly,
Ann Arbor, Michigan

 

Viewers’ Choice Award
#226 ON THIS WINTER DAY, Nancy Prince and Linda French, Orlando, Florida

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted
First                      #108 STARGAZE, Susan Liimatta, Stoughton, Wisconsin
Second                #102 WEATHER THE STORM, Elizabeth Bauman, Lakewood, Ohio
Third                     #114 JACK IN THE PULPIT, Sue Reno, Columbia, PA

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted
First                     #229 STARS ON MARS, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, Illinois
Second               #226 ON THIS WINTER DAY, Nancy Prince and Linda French, Orlando, Florida
Third                   #203 BODACIOUS, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, Utah
Hon. Mention   #220 BYRNE’S SPIRAL, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, Oregon

Hand Quilted Quilts
First                     #308 LADIES OF THE SEA, Peggy Green, Sparta, Tennessee
Second               #310 INVERARAY, A TRUE SCOTTISH TREASURE, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Third                   #315 IRISH CROCHET LACE, Chieko Shiraishi, Saitama-shi, Saitama, Japan
Hon. Mention   #306 PERSIAN PANOPLY, Jan Frazer, Elwood, Victoria, Australia

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted
First                     #423 SILENCES, Olga Gonzalez-Angulo, Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain
Second               #451 MR. BARTENBACH’S BUILDING, Linda Syverson Guild, Bethesda, Maryland
Third                   #440 A LONG WAY FROM HOME, Amy Pabst, LeRoy, West Virginia

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted
First                      #519 SEWING SEEDS OF HOPE, Bonnie Rhoby, Middleville, Michigan
Second                #504 COSMOS, Sandy Clark, Fresno, California
Third                    #509 PASSIONATE RHAPSODY, Cyndi Johnson, Trenton, Missouri
Hon. Mention    #512 SUNSET, Ann Loveless, Frankfort, Michigan

Wall Quilts – Modern
First                     #620 READ BETWEEN THE LINES, Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle, Denver, Colorado
Second               #602 COMMUNITY, Thelma Bearden, Tullahoma, Tennessee
Third                   #624 RED RIBBONS, Judy Mercer Tescher, Pendleton, Indiana
Hon. Mention   #621 THE DISINTEGRATION OF THE PERSISTENCE OF ARTICHOKES, Sylvia Schaefer, Athens, Georgia

Ultimate Guild Challenge
First                     #706 FAMOUS FEMALE FACES, Journeys Thru Art, Martin City, Florida
Second               #716 NO MATTER WHERE YOU ROAM, YOUR HEART STILL HANGS AT HOME, West Michigan Quilters’ Guild, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Third                   #704 A DAY AT WOODLEY ISLAND, Fiber Art Friends, Eureka, California
Hon. Mention   #710 FLOWERS: ALWAYS AND ALL WAYS, Out of the Box Design Group, Jupiter, Florida

Young Textile Art Challenge
First                   #003 WHAT’S THAT PRICE ON YOUR HEAD, Katherine Turpenoff, Glen Carbon, IL
Second             #002 PARTS OF THE SUM, Mary Mattimoe, Clovis, NM
Third                 #001 CHRYSALIS, Kyle D’Arcangelo, Cadillac, MI
Viewers’
Choice              #003 WHAT’S THAT PRICE ON YOUR HEAD, Katherine Turpenoff, Glen Carbon, IL

sponsors-web-gr15