Workshop Description

Award Winners

QuiltWeek 2016 – Grand Rapids, Michigan

Best of Show
#304 SPRING DANCE,
Barbara Clem,
Rockford, IL

Viewer's Choice Award #403 STICK WITH ME KID Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI

Viewer’s Choice Award
#403 STICK WITH ME KID
Jan Berg-Rezmer, Gladwin, MI

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                        #110    FLY ME TO THE MOON, Jerry Granata, Palm Springs, CA

Second                 #117    WHY NOT?, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

Third                      #115    MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

Hon. Mention    #109    VICTORY, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Quebec, Canada

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                        #235    SARAH’S REVIVAL IN BLUE, Gail H. Smith and Karen C. McTavish, North Barrington, IL

Second                 #238    THIS ONE’S FOUR EWE, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS

Third                      #202    NIGHTHAWK, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT

Hon. Mention    #210    KENOPHOBIA, Robbi Joy Eklow, Third Lake, IL

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                        #301    QUINTAL VASES, Becky Brown, Montpelier, VA

Second                 #302    ELEGANCE, Elsie M. Campbell, Ponca City, OK

Third                      #307    PROUD PEACOCK, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Hon. Mention    #311    TRELLIS, Mary Owens, St. Louis, MO

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted   

First                         #433    LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Second                  #418    TECHNICOLOR DECO, Shirley Gisi, Colorado Springs, CO

Third                      #437    STADIUM SEATING, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, FL

Hon. Mention    #436    GARDEN FANTASIA, Joanie Zeier Poole and Pam Levenhagen, Sun Prairie, WI

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                        #504    KIKU, Sandy Clark, Fresno, CA

Second                 #528    CAMEO ROSE, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

Third                      #523    THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Hon. Mention    #506    SPIN, Diane Dixon, Palermo, ME

Wall Quilts – Modern

First                          #612    SHELTER, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA

Second                  #620    BROKEN, Ruth Montalvo, Madison Heights, MI

Third                       #632    SHADOW BOXING, Rebecca Smith, Rapid City, SD

Hon. Mention    #638    ALL THE COLORS IN THE BOX, Marla Varner, Sequim, WA

Wall Quilts – The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                         #706    TREE HOUSES, Kalamazoo Log Cabin Quilters – Art Quilt Group, Kalamazoo, MI

Second                  #714    ART DECO, The Milwaukee Art Quilters, Milwaukee, WI

Third                      #709    ALONG THE BARN QUILT TRAIL, Piecefull Valley Quilters, Middleville, MI

Hon. Mention    #701    ZOOM IN, Appleseed Quilters Guild, Fort Wayne, IN

Thank You To Our Sponsors