Workshop Description

<<Back To Past Winners

Contests Winners of the Knoxville AQS Quilt Show and Contest 2010

BEST OF SHOW AWARD
#511 STAR BERRIES, Gail Stepanek & Ronda K. Beyer, Minong, WI

knoxville-2010

BEST HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#238 LILY WHITE, Michael Kashey, Edinboro, PA

BEST MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#320 CATHEDRAL CEILING, Mildred Sorrells, Macomb, IL

BEST LONGARM WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#125 CIO-CIO-SAN, Valentina M. Mort & Valerie Campbell, Pueblo West, CO

BEST WALL QUILT AWARD
#226 THE SAME BUT DIFFERENT, Karen G. Fisher, Tucson, AZ

Quilter’s Choice Quilts
First
#120 SUGAR PLUM SNOWFLAKE, Sonia Kobylarz, Farmington, PA
Second
#102 FROM THE HEART, Margo J. Clabo, Cleveland, TN
Third
#137 DANIEL’S COLORS II, Bridget Wilson-Matlock, Kate Meyers & Darlene Bakos, Maryville, TN
Hon. Mention
#129 SAVANNA’S SOUTHERN FANCIES, Edith Cooper Shaver, Fairmont, WV
On The Wall Quilts
First
#258 SUNFLOWER SERENADE, Marlene Shea, Wethersfield, CT
Second
#265 THE YELLOW HOUSE, Bonita Ware, Delaware, OH
Third
#204 BURNING RING OF FIRE, Betty Berginski, N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Hon. Mention
#231 SPRINGTIME WOODLANDS, Charlotte Hickman, Oklahoma City, OK
SewTech – Made by Machine Quilts
First
#310 SERENGETI AT TWILIGHT, Leona Harden, New Tazewell, TN
Second
#314 THISTLES, Mary Ramsey Keasler, Cleveland, TN
Third
#306 BUTTERFLY DANCE, Anna Faustino, Tobyhanna, PA
Hon. Mention
#319 MALLORY’S WILD IRISH ROSE, Kathleen A. Pettengill, Vinton, IA
The Ultimate Guild Challenge Quilts
First
#408 CONNECTING THREAD: A LINE OF DESIGN, Milwaukee Art Quilters, Mequon, WI
Second
#410 INTO THE WOODS, Northwest Quilters, Inc., Portland, OR
Third
#406 SEASONS, Lakeview Quilters Guild, Nassau Bay, TX
Hon. Mention
#402 VACATION, Des Moines Area Quilters Guild, Norwalk, IA
Galaxy of Stars
First
#513 TEQUILA SUNSET, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD
Second
#503 ZEN MANDALA, Susan Hammer, Old Tappan, NJ
Third
#504 ELEPHANT’S TRUNK NEBULA, Ann Harwell, Wendell, NC
Hon. Mention
#508 BOHEMIAN FIREWORKS, Sandra Peterson, Muncie, IN