Workshop Description

<<Go back to all winners

2014 Lancaster Winners Announced

winnersAnd the Winners Are…

Wait no longer for the complete list of contest winners at AQS QuiltWeek® –Lancaster, Pennsylvania 2014! After the show, photos of the winning quilts and videos of winning quiltmakers will be available.

Winning quilts will be featured in the next issue of American Quilter magazine.

AQS QuiltWeek – Lancaster, Pennsylvania 

2014 Contest Winners!

ELATED, Ted Storm, ‘s-Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Best of Show Award
#2-108 ElaTED,
Ted Storm,
‘s-Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Bed Quilts – Hand Quilted

First                #2-104    SWEET FIFTEEN, Miyuki Hamaba, Sanda, Hyogo, Japan

Second       #2-102    SPIRIT OF WILLIAM MORRIS IN MY GARDEN, Helen Doyle, Mascouche, Quebec, Canada

Third               #2-103    GRANDMOTHER’S ROSE GARDEN, Donna Gilbert, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Hon. Mention  #2-105    THE RED ONE, Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, Maryland

 

Bed Quilts – Machine Quilted

First                #2-222    A TO Z FOR EWE AND ME, Janet Stone, Overland Park, Kansas

Second          #2-211    GREEN MILES, Peggy Kragnes, Felton, Minnesota

Third               #2-218    DRESDEN’S DILEMMA, Deborah Poole and Sharon Del Pino, Shelley, Idaho

Hon. Mention  #2-228    SUNSET, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, New Hampshire

 

Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted

First                #2-311    DREAMTIME, Antonia Hering, Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Second          #2-322    MY VERSION OF A  PERSIAN, Christine Wickert, Penfield, New York

Third               #2-320    TATTED HEARTS, Cheryl See, Ashburn, Virginia

Hon. Mention  #2-316    BALTIMORE ALBUM TRIBUTE, Jackie Perry, Marion, Virginia

 

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                #2-441    FIRE IN THE SKY 2, Sherry Reynolds, Laramie, Wyoming

Second          #2-408    FLOODED, Tanya Brown, Sunnyvale, California

Third               #2-444    CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION, Pauline Salzman, Treasure Island, Florida

Hon. Mention  #2-427    RUSTY BLOOMS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, Pennsylvania

 

Wall Quilts – Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted

First                 #2-527    RED VELVET, Lisa Calle, Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Second           #2-521    CHRIST IN GOLD, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, South Dakota

Third               #2-533    THE SHELL COLLECTOR, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Hon. Mention  #2-515    WHETSTONES AND STARS, Carolyn Rider, Portsmouth, Ohio

 

Wall Quilts – Modern

First                 #2-601    SHERBERT AT THE BEACH, Stacey Day, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

Second           #2-608    FLIGHT PATTERNS, Joni Morgan, Danville, Kentucky

Third               #2-610    SILK CONSTRUCTION, Carole Sorrell, Auckland, New Zealand

Hon. Mention  #2-602    UP THE WALL, Paige Alexander, Easley, South Carolina

Congratulations to all!

 

An extra special word of thanks to our Sponsors

sponsors-px14