Workshop Description

lan-winners-banner

<<Go back to all winners

Award Winners

2016 AQS QuiltWeek® – Lancaster

March 16 – 19, 2016

Best of Show Award
#725 END OF THE SPIN,
Melissa Sobotka,
Richardson, TX

Viewer’s Choice Award
#416 SLEEP, PRAY, SCREAM,
Flora Joy,
Johnson City, Tennessee

Large Quilts – Home Machine Quilted       

First                       #120    BLUE PLATE SPECIAL, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS

Second                  #112    BIRDS FLY…, Barbara E. Lies, Wheaton, IL

Third                     #119    WEIGHED IN THE BALANCE, Marilyn Smith, Columbia, MO

Hon. Mention    #111    MANOR HOUSE CATS, Cheryl Kerestes, Wyoming, PA

 

Large Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                       #230    828 VALENCE ST., Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

Second                  #229    MY BRUNETTE WHIG, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL

Third                     #202    FREE FALLIN’, Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak, Greenfield, NH

Hon. Mention    #207    SHOWER OF ROSES, Donna Derstadt, Libertyville, IL

 

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #321    SHELLABRATION, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Second                  #305    WINTER GARDEN, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA

Third                     #318    MELINOPHAN, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany

Hon. Mention    #303    SPRING DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL

 

Wall Quilts – Home Machine Quilted

First                       #404    A PASSION FOR PURPLE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX

Second                  #420    LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

Third                     #431    CAPTAIN KIMO, Nancy Sterett Martin, Owensboro, KY

Hon. Mention    #425    THE SONGBIRDS’ GARDEN DUET, Joyce Paterson, Ukiah, CA

 

Wall Quilts – Longarm Machine Quilted

First                       #509    THE PAISLEY PEACOCK, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Second                  #506    AUTUMN’S SURRENDER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Third                     #507    REBORN, Molly Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA

Hon. Mention    #511    BLUE DANUBE, Laurie Tigner, Rapid City, SD

 

Wall Quilts – Crazy Quilts

First                       #605    MY ANNIVERSARY, Mariko Miwa, Musashino-city, Tokyo, Japan

Second                  #601    VICTORIAN TRANSFORMATION, Allie Aller, Washougal, WA

Third                     #604    ACROSS THE DARKENED SKY, Kim Loar, Lancaster, PA

Hon. Mention    #606    TRUST THE MAGIC, Betty Pillsbury, Middleburgh, NY

 

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster

First                      #721    A LONG WAY FROM HOME, Amy Pabst, LeRoy, WV

Second                 #716    IMPERIAL MAJESTY, Donna James, Nelson, British Columbia, Canada

Third                    #708    SPANISH ARCHES, Lenore Crawford, Midland, MI

Hon. Mention    #704    WHO WAS ALICE?, Julie Burkey, Landenberg, PA

Thanks to our Sponsors

Bernina elna handi
Havel Janome wonderfill