Workshop Description

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Best of Show
#121 ABC FRIPPERY,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #102    Lateral Ascension, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
Second                 #115    Celtic Migration, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
Third                     #117    Eternal Beauty, Sherry Reynolds, Laramie, WY
Hon. Mention  #109    The Scenery of Gameunsa Temple, Hyesook Kim, Busan, South Korea

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #231    Pandemonium, Susan Minchow, Pleasant Dale, NE
Second                 #234    Boteh Symphony, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
Third                     #215    Rejoice, Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA
Hon. Mention  #214    The Twisted Sister, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #303    Square Dance, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL
Second                 #317    Joy in the Journey, Lahala Phelps, Washington, UT
Third                     #311    Kirara’s Garden Party, Ayako Kawakami, Funabashi, Chiba, Japan
Hon. Mention  #327    Sewing is Beleafing, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #410    On Thin Ice, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Second                 #407    Dance of the Twirly Girls, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Third                     #401    Sea Breeze, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Hon. Mention  #428    Circle Doodles, Rose Orr, Colchester, VT

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #521    Stars Can’t Shine Without Darkness, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Second                  #517    Little Artists, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
Third                      #518    Song of Summer, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Hon. Mention   #520    In Full Bloom, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany

Wall Quilts – Traditional

First                        #606    Small Happy Crazy Quilt, Aki Sakai, Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan
Second                  #602    Red Rosework, Michaela Byrne, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Third                      #608    Magnetic Attraction, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Hon. Mention   #610    Peppermint and Roses, Rahna L. Summerlin, Port Orange, FL

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster Quilt Contest

First                       #712    Five Roses, Marilyn Farquhar, Heidelberg, Ontario, Canada
Second                 #716    No Return, Anne Lillholm, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
Third                     #729    Sonne Blume, Jill Zollinger, Franklin, TN
Hon. Mention  #701    Blueberry Hill, Nancy Arseneault, Tucson, AZ

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save