Workshop Description

<<Back To Past Winners

AWARD WINNERS
American Quilter’s Society • 28th Annual Quilt Show & Contest
April 25–28, 2012 • Paducah, Kentucky

Sue McCarty, Roy, UT

JANOME OF AMERICA BEST OF SHOW
#716 Harmony Within , Sue McCarty, Roy, UT
AQS HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#522 Star Struck, Cheryl L. See, Ashburn, VA
BERNINA OF AMERICA MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#629 Radiance, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
APQS LONGARM MACHINE QUILTING AWARD
#727 Avatar Revisited, Judy Woodworth, Gering, NE
MODA BEST WALL AWARD
#1218 Imagining India, Pat Holly, Ann Arbor, MI
BENARTEX BEST MINIATURE AWARD
#1523 Mini Magic, Mariya Waters, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
COATS & CLARK WALL HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#1103 Créme de la Créme, Bonnie Keller, Chehalis, WA
BROTHER WALL MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#1028 B. S. I Love You, Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
HANDI QUILTER WALL LONGARM MACHINE QUILTING AWARD
#1316 Two Dozen Roses, Monica Troy, Lemont, IL

Bed Quilts

Hand Quilted – Superior Threads
First #109 Flowers in My Heart, Noriko Kido, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
Second #115 Jazz, Megumi Mizuno, Shiki, Saitama, Japan
Third #126 Bolero 21609, Isako Wada, Kurokawa, Miyagi, Japan
Home Sewing – EZ Quilting By Wrights/Simplicity Creative Group
First #204 Acanthus with a Twist, Mary E. Olson, Aumsville, OR
Second #208 Luminous Stars, Mildred Sorrells, Macomb, IL
Third #203 Tibetan Mandala; For Wisdom and Compassion, Barbara E. Lies, Madison, WI
Longarm/Midarm Machine – Hobbs Bonded Fibers
First #312 Homage to Mary Brown: Patience Rewarded, Audrey Manning, Excelsior, MN
Second #304 Granddaughters’ Flower Garden, Jan Cunningham, Acworth, GA
Third #319 Storm At Sea – Bay View, Sheri Schoenebeck, Wichita, KS
Group – Innova
First #411 Autumn Splendor, Prairie Quilt Guild, Sedgwick, KS
Second #403 Ms. MacDonald Had a Farm, Hanging By A Thread, Chehalis, WA
Third #410 Red Stars at Night 3 Quilters Delight, Loretta Painter, Cyndi Herrmann,
Kate Meyers, Norris, TN

Large Wall Quilts

Hand Quilted – Fairfield Processing Corporation
First #509 Baltimore in the Provence, Ellen Heck, Somis, CA
Second #519 Forever in My Heart, Lahala Phelps, Bonney Lake, WA
Third #532 Blooming with Hope, Junko Yazawa, Tokyo, Japan
Home Machine – Baby Lock USA
First #614 Song of the Earth, Liz Jones, Leominster, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
Second #631 Baltimore Roses, Diana K. Trost, Toledo, OH
Third #611 Feathers in the Wind, Caryl Bryer Fallert, Paducah, KY
Longarm/Midarm Machine – Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.
First #719 Jewel Box, Cheri Meineke-Johnson and Linda V. Taylor, Corinth, TX
Second #715 Spring Is in the Air, Terri Krysan, Lakeville, MN
Third #704 Pride of Baltimore II, Barbara M. Burnham and Marty Vint, Ellicott City, MD

Pictorial – Elna, Inc.
First #803 Hot Africa, Janneke De Vries-Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, The Netherlands
Second #817 Dawn Prayers on the Ganges, Meri Henriques Vahl, Soquel, CA
Third #809 The Monumental Way, Karlyn Bue Lohrenz, Billings, MT
1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest – Morgan Quality Products
First #907 Royal Amethyst, Rachelle Denneny, Glenelg North, South Australia, Australia
Second #925 The Compass Quilt, Kathleen McLaughlin, Noank, CT
Third #919 Pat’s Promise, Patricia A. Isaman, Harrodsburg, KY
Small Wall Quilts
1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest – YLI Corporation
First #1006 Sun Salutation, Janice Head, Windsor, CA
Second #1023 Spirit Landing, Diane Phillips, Ennis, MT
Third #1010 2 Rue LaCroix, Susan Hoffmeier and Sandra Thompson, Iola, KS
Hand Quilted – Freespirit/Westminster Fabrics
First #1101 The Tsar’s Decree, Megan Farkas, Sanbornton, NH
Second #1106 Chatty Garden, Michiko Meike, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
Third #1108 Diwali – Festival of Light, Linda Negandhi, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Home Machine – Koala Cabinets
First #1228 Audubon’s Christmas, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
Second #1212 A View from Above, Sheila Frampton-Cooper, Van Nuys, CA
Third #1201 Woodland Treasure, Frieda Anderson, Elgin, IL
Longarm/Midarm – Hoffman California Fabrics
First #1313 Whimsy…to the Max, Joyce Stewart, Deweyville, UT
Second #1302 The Gingko Tree, Barbara Green and Irene Reising, Paducah, KY
Third #1315 Inspiration Garden, Alice Tignor, Severna Park, MD
Pictorial – Horn of America
First #1420 Sakura Sakura, Hiroko Miyama, Tokyo, Japan
Second #1403 Georgia on My Mind, Nancy S. Brown, Oakland, CA
Third #1405 Coral Sea, Betty Busby, Albuquerque, NM
Miniature – Juki America, Inc.
First #1506 Monochromatic, Kumiko Frydl, Houston, TX
Second #1514 Springtime, Mary-Margaret Morton, Ann Arbor, MI
Third #1508 Springtime, Jane Holihan, Walworth, NY
Judges’ Recognition – Tin Lizzie
#618 Sheep Wannabees, Debora Konchinsky, Breinigsville, PA
#1220 Coeurs de la Soie, Patricia Kerko and Barbara Goodman, Sunset, SC
#627 Grid Lock, Jill Robinson, Appleton, WI
Honorable Mentions
#108 Kirara’s Walking Road in the Wood, Ayako Kawakami, Funabashi, Chiba, Japan
#205 Christmas Waltz, Loretta Painter, Norris, TN
#318 Summer Breeze, Sharyl L. Schlieckau, Loganville, WI
#412 Celestial Garden, Prairie Star Quilters Guild, Wayne, IL
#505 Butterflies Flew to My Garden, Marie Anne Coadic, Wilmington, NC
#601 Hearts Desire, Esther Aliu, Donvale, Victoria, Australia
#721 The Garden, Helia Ricci, Sun Rise, FL
#815 Venetian Menagerie, Melissa Sobotka, Richardson, TX
#909 Prometheus, Ferret, North Harrow, Middlesex, United Kingdom
#1035 Homage to Spring, Susan E. Ziel, Ocala, FL
#1105 Memory, Ikuyo Kitada, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
#1216 It’s Time, Gloria Hansen, East Windsor, NJ
#1301 Butterflies for July Not Christmas, Sandie Dolbee, Kalamazoo, MI
#1419 Jellie Snacks, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
#1502 President’s Wreath, Annette M. Burgess, Union City, PA
#1507 Golden Snowflake, Renae Haddadin, Sandy, UT