Workshop Description

<<Back To Past Winners

Winners of the 2010 Paducah AQS Quilt Show

JANOME AMERICA, INC. BEST OF SHOW

#814 Tribute to Tolkien, Sue McCarty, Roy, UT
Paducxah 2010
AMERICAN QUILTER’S SOCIETY HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD

#121 Vintage Button Bouquet, Linda Roy, Knoxville, TN

BERNINA MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD

#210 Charisma, Mildred Sorrells, Macomb, IL

GAMMILL LONGARM MACHINE QUILTING AWARD

#822 Gloria’s Garden, Susan Stewart and Gloria Meyer, Pittsburg, KS

MODA BEST WALL AWARD

#1208 Fashionable Ladies of the ’20s, Valeta Hensley, Flemington, MO

BENARTEX BEST MINIATURE QUILT AWARD

#1512 Pink Elephants Too, Pat Holly, Ann Arbor, MI

COATS & CLARK WALL HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD

#1422 Heartful Days, Aki Sakai, Tokyo, Japan

BROTHER WALL MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD

#1327 The Calm After the Storm, Inge Mardal and Steen Hougs, Chantilly, France

HANDI QUILTER WALL LONGARM WORKMANSHIP AWARD

#1426 Homage, Mary Vaneecke, Tucson, AZ

Bed Quilts

Hand Quilted – Superior Threads

FIRST #104 Flowers in Aqua, Kumiko Funaki, Saitama, Japan
SECOND #107 Harmony, Hatsune Hirano, Saitama, Japan
THIRD #116 Animal Book, Megumi Mizuno, Saitama, Japan

Home Sewing Machine Quilted – EZ Quilting by Wrights/Simplicity Creative Group

FIRST #203 Red and Green Redux, Lynn Isenberg, Saint Louis, MO
SECOND #201 In Praise of Wool, Mary Chalmers, Willmar, MN
THIRD #208 Cutwork Applique, Jerre Reese, Murrells Inlet, SC

Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted – Hobbs Bonded Fibers

FIRST #311 Wings and Feathers, Mark Sherman, Coral Springs, FL
SECOND #303 M.E.C. Remembered, Barbara M. Burnham, Ellicott City, MD
THIRD #304 Mountain Holly and the Rare Red-Berried Mistletoe, Jan Cunningham, Acworth, GA

1st Entry in AQS Quilt Contest – Morgan Quality Products

FIRST #401 Istanbul’s Flower, Hisae Abe, Tokyo, Japan
SECOND #417 Blossom of My Life, Taeko Shinozaki, Tokyo, Japan
THIRD #413 Sweet Candy Dots, Diana Napier, Mountain, WI

Group – Mettler

FIRST #509 Mother-Daughter Redwork, Barbara Polston, Phoenix, AZ
SECOND #501 Always a Bloom in My Garden, Hazel Ashworth, Fargo, ND
THIRD #508 Indiana Starburst, Judy Laval Morton, Lydia Stoll, and Miriam Graber, Newburgh, IN

Large Wall Quilts

Hand Quilted – Fairfield Processing Corporation

FIRST #605 Cwlwm Lafant, Gwenfai Rees Griffiths, Abergele, North Wales
SECOND #611 Anniversary, Kyoko Inagaki, Osaka, Japan
THIRD #617 The Coming of Spring, Mariko Nakano, Chiba, Japan

Home Sewing Machine Quilted – Baby Lock USA

FIRST #715 Pueblo Rain, Shirley P. Kelly, Colden, NY
SECOND #722 White Gold, Philippa Naylor, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom
THIRD #704 Monsteriosity, Jan Frazer, Victoria, Australia

Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted – Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.

FIRST #813 Garden Frost, Patricia Johnson and Dawn Cavanaugh, West Des Moines, IA
SECOND #818 Tuscan Sun, Gina Perkes, Payson, AZ
THIRD #817 Hell Freezes Over, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, MN

Pictorial – Elna, USA

FIRST #914 Remembering ‘Kelly’, Shirley P. Kelly, Colden, NY
SECOND #917 Angling, Inge Mardal and Steen Hougs, Chantilly, France
THIRD #906 Forest Walk, Pat Durbin, Eureka, CA

Small Wall Quilts

Hand Quilted – FreeSpirit/Westminster Fabrics

FIRST #1010 The Legend of Guimar, Suzanne Marshall, Clayton, MO
SECOND #1008 Blue Blooms, Shirley E. Kerstetter, Spring Hill, FL
THIRD #1009 Floral Fantasia, Susan Luers, Evansville, WI

Home Sewing Machine Quilted – Koala Cabinets

FIRST #1113 Busy Bees & Friends, Karen Eckmeier, Kent, CT
SECOND #1121 Lost In Illusion, Gloria Hansen, East Windsor, NJ
THIRD #1119 Praise Ye Now Our Gardens Green, Sonia Grasvik, Seattle, WA

Longarm/Midarm Sewing Machine Quilted – Hoffman California Fabrics

FIRST #1216 The Geisha and the Serving Girl, Claudia Clark Myers and Marilyn Badger, Duluth, MN
SECOND #1219 Tropic Glow, Joyce Stewart and Ann Seely, Deweyville, UT
THIRD #1205 Broken Squares, Marcia DeCamp, Palmyra, NY

Pictorial – Husqvarna Viking

FIRST #1321 Snapshot Shannon’s Bantam, Denise Tallon Havlan, Plainfield, IL
SECOND #1338 Facade, Melissa Sobotka, Richardson, TX
THIRD #1307 EIEIO, Nancy S. Brown, Oakland, CA

1st Entry in AQS Quilt Contest – YLI Corporation

FIRST #1401 The Gift, Debra Archer and Diane Schotl, Maplewood, MN
SECOND #1414 Tie Quilt #2, Lynn Isenberg, Saint Louis, MO
THIRD #1411 Cooked My Goose, Tammy Gardner, Edwardsburg, MI

Miniature Quilts – Benartex, Inc.

FIRST #1525 Threads of Gold, Mildred Sorrells, Macomb, IL
SECOND #1524 Dusk a L’Orange, George Siciliano, Lebanon, PA
THIRD #1508 Mission:Impossible 2, Kumiko Frydl, Houston, TX

Judges’ Recognition – American Professional Quilting Systems

FIRST #732 Moondance, Melanie West, Baton Rouge, LA, Karen Kay Buckley
SECOND #820 Flowing Counterpoint, Leslie Rego, Sun Valley, ID, Libby Lehman
THIRD #912 Dreaming Fireworks, Etsuko Iitaka, Tokyo, Japan, Donna Wilder

Viewer’s Choice Awards

SMALL WALL QUILT #1208 Fashionable Ladies of the ’20s, Valeta Hensley, Flemington, MO
LARGE WALL QUILT #311 Wings and Feathers, Mark Sherman, Coral Springs, FL

Honorable Mention

#112 Sew is Life, Barbara Korengold, Chevy Chase, MD
#211 My Kind of Fun, Vicki Spiering, Wauwatosa, WI
#315 Moulin Rouge, Charlotte Wright, Stillwater, OK
#422 Circle Parade, Akiko Watanabe, Nagano, Japan
#510 Hawaiian Cross, Yukiko Tareishi and Friends, Yamagata, Japan
#616 Whimsey, Kathy Munkelwitz, Isle, MN
#703 Flower & Birds I, Eun Young Choi, Gyeonggi, Korea
#803 Oriental Fantasy, Dot Collins, Port Neches, TX
#908 On the Wings of a Dream, Caryl Bryer Fallert, Paducah, KY
#1001 The Shirtmaker’s Vine, Jenny Bacon, Victoria, Australia
#1142 Monochrome, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
#1221 Peacock Fantasy, Charlotte Wright, Stillwater, OK
#1306 Classic American Dolls, Linda Reuss Benson, Mequon, WI
#1418 A Valentine to Remember, Norma J. Koelm, Albuquerque, NM
#1506 Little Autumn, Shoko Ferguson, Clinton, MD
#1515 Saffron Offspring, Barbara E. Lies, Madison, WI