About tls

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far tls has created 56 blog entries.

Winners | Des Moines 2012

DES MOINES 2012 | Contest Winners

Winners | Grand Rapids 2012

GRAND RAPIDS 2012 | Contest Winners

Packing and Shipping Video

Click HERE to view instructions on packing and shipping your quilt.

Winners | Lancaster 2012

LANCASTER 2012 | Contest Winners

lancaster-2012

 

Congratulations to all of the winners in the 2012 AQS Quilt Show in Lancaster, PA.

 

Click to view 2012 AQS Quilt Show – Lancaster, PA – WINNERS

Click To View The Awards Presentation Video

CLICK HERE to see the complete list of 2012 winners.

 

 

 

Winners | Paducah 2012

PADUCAH 2012 | Contest Winners

Winners | Des Moines 2011

DES MOINES 2011 | Contest Winners

des-moine-2011

Best of Show Award
#234 AMBROSIA Gina Perkes, Payson, AZ
Best Hand Workmanship Award
#106 DERUTA Suzanne Marshall, Clayton, MO
Best Machine Workmanship Award
#240 MUTTON BUT LETTERS Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Best Longarm Workmanship Award
#403 SUPER STAR Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Best Wall Quilt Award
#408 GRACEFUL DANCE Janneke DeVries Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, The Netherlands

 

Bed Quilts – Hand Quilted
First #107 THE BRIDE’S QUILT Sandra Meyers, Peculiar, MO
Second #116 MARY BELL’S CIVIL WAR ALBUM Karen Woten, Ottumwa, IA
Third #108 INNER BEAUTY Cathleen Miller, Albuquerque, NM
Hon. Mention #103 NANA’S GARDEN Dorothy Dailey, Burnsville, MS
Bed Quilts – Machine Quilted
First #245 MAGIC OF THE ROSE Kristin Vierra, Joan Waldman, Marie Clark, Sandi Kosch & Gloria Miller, Lincoln, NE
Second #223 SING PRAISE Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Third #229 PARADISE IN KANSAS Ilyse Moore and Freda Smith, Overland Park, KS
Hon. Mention #211 PASTOR’S ATTIC II Peggy Garwood, Fairfield Glade, TN
Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted
First #311 AUNT MILLIE’S GARDEN Laurie Rott, Fargo, ND
Second #310 AFFAIRS OF THE HEART Miriam Reed, Grandview, MO
Third #309 VICTORIAN VISIT Victoria Miller, Northfield, MN
Hon. Mention #307 SPRING ROMANCE Deborah Kemball, Santiago, Chile
Wall Quilts – Machine Quilted
First #404 STANDING TALL Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Second #411 BALTIMORE ALBUM VASE Melinda Bula, El Dorado Hills, CA
Third #429 THE SOLACE OF PERSEPHONE Annette M. Hendricks, Grayslake, IL
Hon. Mention #473 RED LETTER DAZE Janet Stone, Overland Park, KS
Fabric Art
First #521 LUNACY ON A STARRY NIGHT Annette M. Hendricks, Grayslake, IL
Second #523 LANDSLIDE Sue Kluber, Guernsey, IA
Third #522 FIRST DAY Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Hon. Mention #514 SQUIRREL’S HIDEAWAY Jackie Evans, Albuquerque, NM

Winners | International Sunbonnet Sue Contest

INTERNATIONAL SUNBONNET SUE | Contest Winners

sunbonnet

International Sunbonnet Sue Contest

Grand Prize SUE QUILTS AROUND THE WORLD Elaine Haggerty, San Jose, CA
Humorous Sue INTERNATIONAL TRAVELER SUE (WITH SECURITY SAM) Cassandra Plott, Cincinnati, OH
Embellished Sue SUE GOES TO MARDI GRAS Linda L. Bourgeois, Vacherie, LA
Hand Workmanship GI SUE – USA AND BEYOND Kathleen VanOrsdel, Talbott, TN
Longarm Machine Workmanship CHERRY BLOSSOM SUE Ida Houston, Stilwell, KS

Winners | Knoxville 2011

KNOXVILLE 2011 | Contest Winners

Best of Show Award
#126 REDBUD RAMBLE Linda M. Roy, Knoxville, TN
Best Hand Workmanship Award
#308 ANNIE’S LEGACY Zena Thorpe, Chatsworth, CA
Best Machine Workmanship Award
#408 WINTER WONDERLAND Leah Day, Shelby, NC
Best Longarm Workmanship Award
#102 ESSENCE Ronda K. Beyer, Tualatin, OR
Best Wall Quilt Award
#404 WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE Betty Busby, Albuquerque, NM

 

Bed Quilts – Quilter’s Choice
First #129 REALLY “WILD” FLOWERS! SECOND SEASON Sharon L. Schlotzhauer, Colorado Springs, CO
Second #122 CORDOBA Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
Third #136 CHROMATIC TRANSITIONS Rachel Wetzler, St. Charles, IL
Hon. Mention #127 WINDBLOWN TULIPS Carolyn Rider, Portsmouth, OH
Bed Quilts – Made by Machine
First #219 FIRE AND ICE Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
Second #208 TROPICAL FANTASY Terri Doyle, Gilbert, AZ
Third #224 ME AND MY SHADOW Gail Stepanek & Ronda K. Beyer, Minong, WI
Hon. Mention #214 LADYBUG, LADYBUG… Jean Lohmar, Galesburg, IL
Wall Quilts – Hand Quilted
First #306 SPRING FLOWER HEART Deborah Kemball, Santiago, Chile
Second #310 MON PETIT BALTIMORE Susie Wimer, Ranson, WV
Third #304 VICTORIAN FLORALS AND STARS Marilyn A. Galley, Rock Island, IL
Hon. Mention #302 MATHEMATICAL HARMONY Elaine Krajenke Ellison, Sarasota, FL
Wall Quilts – Machine Quilted
First #441 GRASS WIDOWS Mary Kay Price, Portland, OR
Second #451 VICTORIA MEETS WOODSTOCK Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
Third #421 THREADS OF HER HANDS Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Hon. Mention #439 FEEDING TIME Joyce O’Connell, Courtice, Ontario, Canada
Ultimate Guild Challenge
First #514 TABLE ART INSPIRES QUILT ART Quilt Artists of Kentucky, Berea, KY
Second #503 WINTER WONDERLAND Des Moines Area Quilters Guild, Inc., West Des Moines, IA
Third #513 SUNRISE/SUNSET PTA Fiber Artists, Asheville, NC
Hon. Mention #509 OUT OF AFRICA Kindred Spirits, Houston, TX

Winners | Paducah 2011

PADUCAH 2011 | Contest Winners

AMERICAN QUILTERS SOCIETY HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#610 With You Miyuki Hamaba
Sanda, Hyogo, Japan
BERNINA MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#735 Instruments of Praise Kathy K. Wylie
Whitby, Ontario, Canada
APQS LONGARM MACHINE QUILTING AWARD
#305 Autumn Serenade Molly Culp
Waco, TX
MODA BEST WALL AWARD
#1307 Port of Cassis Lenore Crawford
Midland, MI
BENARTEX BEST MINIATURE QUILT AWARD
#1525 Tulip Star Lynne Taylor
Cape Girardeau, MO
COATS & CLARK WALL HAND WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#1424 Smiles Sieglinde Schoen Smith
Carlisle, PA
BROTHER WALL MACHINE WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#1126 Five Bar Blues Diane Loomis
Sudbury, MA
HANDI QUILTER WALL LONGARM WORKMANSHIP AWARD
#1206 Counterpoint Pam Hill
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Bed Quilts

Hand Quilted – Superior Threads
First #110 Tree of Life Keiko Miyauchi
Nagano, Japan
Second #119 Heartbeat of Color Akiko Watanabe
Nagano, Japan
Third #104 Rhapsody in Rose Barbara Clem
Rockford, IL
Home Sewing Machine Quilted – EZ Quilting by Wrights/Simplicity Creative Group
First #207 Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining Susan Stewart
Pittsburg, KS
Second #202 Wrought Iron and Roses Jaynette Huff
Conway, AR
Third #203 Wonderful World Sueko Mitsuyasu
Shime, Fukuoka, Japan
Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted – Hobbs Bonded Fibers
First #313 Sadie’s Song Sharyl Schlieckau
Loganville, WI
Second #306 Red and Green Revisited Darlene Donohue
Hilton Head Island, SC
Third #308 Sharman’s Vintage Garden Frieda Grischkowsky
Stillwater, OK
1st Entry in AQS Quilt Contest – Morgan Quality Products
First #414 Santa Claus Has Come to Kirara’s Hometown Ayako Kawakami
Funabashi, Chiba, Japan
Second #411 Floral Dimensions Pauline Ineson
Bewdley, Worcs, United Kingdom
Third #406 Primitive Garden Barbara (Bobbe) Green and Irene Reising
Paducah, KY
Group – Innova
First #503 Celebration! (Festijn) Faithful Circle Quilters
Downers Grove, IL
Second #508 With a Little Help from My Guild Friends Phyllis Tarrant and members of the Charlotte Quilters Guild
Matthews, NC
Third #502 Dandelions in My Pineapple Patch Bobbi Colby, Colleen Arnold, and Lana Corcoran
Cedar Rapids, IA

Large Wall Quilts

Hand Quilted – Fairfield Processing Corporation
First #616 Heart’s Desire Deborah Kemball
Santiago, Chile
Second #620 In Love with Dots and Dolls Megumi Mizuno
Shiki, Saitama, Japan
Third #621 Fragrance of Purple Miwako Mizutani
Nagano, Japan
Home Sewing Machine Quilted – Baby Lock USA
First #702 The Loading Dock Mary S. Buvia
Greenwood, IN
Second #704 Psychedelic Big Bang Susan K. Cleveland
West Concord, MN
Third #711 Floral Fantasy Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally and Cindy Seitz-Krug
Tehachapi, CA
Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted – Robert Kaufman Co. Inc.
First #822 Mystique Sharon Schamber
Payson, AZ
Second #818 New York Jazz Patricia T. Mayer and Karen Watts
Houston, TX
Third #831 Flower Power Jane Zillmer
Mercer, WI
Pictorial – Elna, USA
First #919 Once Upon a Christmas Night Sieglinde Schoen Smith
Carlisle, PA
Second #907 Sakura I: Hanaogi Views the Cherry Blossoms Megan Farkas
Sanbornton, NH
Third #903 A Day in the Life of a Diner Booth Linda Cantrell
Fletcher, NC

Small Wall Quilts

Hand Quilted – FreeSpirit/Westminster Fabrics
First #1004 A Beam of Hope Kayoko Hata
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Second #1002 Little Vicky Jill Burton
Silver Lake, KS
Third #1011 Feel the Light of Emile Galle Kumi Sako
Nara, Japan
Home Sewing Machine Quilted – Koala Cabinets
First #1143 Which Way Out? Karen Sienk
Colden, NY
Second #1136 Venus DiVine Betty New
Naples, FL
Third #1131 Heron Happiness Kathy McNeil
Tulalip, WA
Longarm/Midarm Sewing Machine Quilted – Hoffman California Fabrics
First #1223 Carnival Monica Troy
Lemont, IL
Second #1216 Four & Twenty Blackbirds Geannine Ott and Marcella Pickett
Jacksonville, AR
Third #1201 Butterflies Are Welcome Katy Conde
Aurora, MO
Pictorial – Husqvarna Viking
First #1318 Early Morning Run Jennifer June
Whispering Pines, NC
Second #1331 Sedona Remembered Karen Sienk
Colden, NY
Third #1302 Let’s All Spring Forward Rosalie Baker
Davenport, IA
1st Entry in AQS Quilt Contest – YLI Corporation
First #1410 Ephemeral Elegance Debbie Grifka
Ann Arbor, MI
Second #1413 Morris Magic Margaret E. Iscaro
Atlanta, MI
Third #1412 Pineapple Patience Pat Harrison
Exeter, RI
Miniature Quilts – Benartex Inc.
First #1512 Itty Bitty Boutis Jan Hutchison
Sedgwick, KS
Second #1511 Un Petit Peu de Nouveau Robin Gausebeck
Rockford, IL
Third #1514 Emiline Pat Kuhns
Lincoln, NE
Judges Recognition – Tin Lizzie
#1113 Some Assembly Required  Margie Engel
Satellite Beach, FL Libby Lehman
#1106 Another Form II  Peggy Brown
Nashville, IN Katie Pasquini Masopust
#107 The Candy Shop  Miyuki Hamaba
Sanda, Hyogo, Japan Donna Wilder

Honorable Mentions

#111 What You and the Animals Gave Me Megumi Mizuno
Shiki, Saitama, Japan
#205 Logs and Leaves Joyce Saia
Beaumont, TX
#307 Pastors Attic II Peggy Garwood
Fairfield Glade, TN
#428 Ties and Sunrise Sakae Tanigawa […]

Winners | Lancaster 2011

LANCASTER 2011 | Contest Winners

Best of Show Award

#124 SIMPLY SANTA FE Cindy Seitz-Krug
Bakersfield, CA

Best Hand Workmanship Award

#209 MARY SIMON REDISCOVERED Nancy Kerns
Skillman, NJ

Best Machine Workmanship Award

#120 CHRISTMAS ALL AROUND Sherry Reynolds
Laramie, WY

Best Longarm Workmanship Award

#203 EMILY Kathi Carter
Lanett, AL

Best Wall Quilt Award

#501 GYPSY ROSALIE Ronda K. Beyer
Tualatin, OR

Bed Quilts, Pieced

First #123 SHOOTING STARS Birgit Schueller
Riegelsberg, Germany
Second #111 SOUL SHINE Karen Kielmeyer
Bella Vista, AR
Third #127 MA-TSU-RI (JAPANESE FESTIVAL) Mitsuyo Takasaki
Utsunomiya, Tochigi, Japan
Honorable Mention #133 DOUBLE WEDDING RING Beverly J. Willis
Mansfield, OH

Bed Quilts, Appliquéd

First #210 SEW IS LIFE Barbara Korengold
Chevy Chase, MD
Second #212 RYLIE’S GARDEN Mary Martin
Clive, IA
Third #211 MY BEAUTIFUL MEMORY Masako Kumagawa
Agatsuma-gun, Gunma, Japan
Honorable Mention #217 THE GRAPES OF BATH Wendy Caton Reed
Bath, ME

Wall Quilts, Hand Quilted

First #314 MIDNIGHT GARDEN Deborah Kemball
Santiago, Chile
Second #312 WINDY Janeene Herchold
Redding, CA
Third #301 BIRDS IN THE FOREST Jenny Bacon
Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
Honorable Mention #303 RED BIRD WINTER Betty Lu Brydges
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Wall Quilts, Sewing Machine Quilted

First #413 JUDY IN THE SKY WITH STITCHES Judy Robinson Ehrnst
Springville, AL
Second #430 TOUCHES OF THE ORIENT Jaynette Huff
Conway, AR
Third #437 ZIPPER HOUSE Cheryl Kerestes
Wyoming, PA
Honorable Mention #453 A LOVE/HATE RELATIONSHIP WITH PAISLEYS Ann L. Petersen
Surprise, AZ

Wall Quilts, Longarm/Midarm Machine Quilted

First #508 MY GEMS Diane Johnston
Pahrump, NV
Second #518 MAYNARD David M. Taylor
Steamboat Springs, CO
Third #504 HISTORY AND TRADITION Judy Eselius
Lake Oswego, OR
Honorable Mention #509 AUTUMN FLOWER Linda McGibbon & Carol Rose
Beaverton, MI
0