Charleston 2019

,

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Charleston, South Carolina

Click here to see interviews with the winners, the Awards Presentation slideshow, and more.

118-eternal-beauty

Janome America Best of Show
#118 ETERNAL BEAUTY,
Sherry Reynolds,
Laramie, WY

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted
First                     #120 FARM MARKET BLOOMS, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA
Second               #117 CELTIC MIGRATION, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
Third                    #114 SHARON’S STASH DANCE, Jamie Dunford Kouba, Byron, MN
Hon. Mention #115 ZOOLOO, Betty Kent New, Stilwell, OK

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted
First                       #223 MAGNIFICENT MILLIE, Mary Olson, Aumsville, OR
Second                 #222 DIAMOND EFFERVESCENCE, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR
Third                    #231 KARMA CHAMELEON, Kris Vierra, Kansas City, MO
Hon. Mention #201 CHRISTMAS IN ST. ANDREWS, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT

Hand Quilted Quilts
First                       #315 ESPALIER, Joann Webb, Grain Valley, MO
Second                 #311 PARADISE OF FLOWERS AND FOUNTAINS, Naomi Otomo, Toda, Saitama, Japan
Third                    #313 PARADISE LANDSCAPE, Sue Sherman, Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Hon. Mention #316 BOBBY’S GARDEN, Nancy Zachik, Potomac, MD

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted
First                       #406 BLUE ANEMONE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second                 #402 SEA BREEZE, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Third                    #410 TRIPLE THREAT, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Hon. Mention #415 SIGNED, SEALED, AND DELIVERED, Sheila Gaquin, Deer Harbor, WA

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted
First                       #504 OOKPIK, Colette Dumont, Saint-Romain, Québec, Canada
Second                 #518 BALAM (JAGUAR), Georgia Spalding Pierce, Seattle, WA
Third                    #501 GOLDEN GALAXY, Aline Bugarin and Natasha Bugarin, Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil
Hon. Mention #507 PERSISTENCE, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Charleston Quilt Contest

First                       #623 SPRING HARMONY, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
Second                 #615 THE VALUE OF VIOLET, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Third                    #638 AT THE JUNCTION, Marla Varner, Sequim, WA
Hon. Mention #635 THE SQUIRREL’S CHRISTMAS, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA

Wall Quilts – Fiber Art

First                       #712 CANYON #1, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
Second                 #740 CAT UNDER THE STARS, Chi Chen Wen, Ping Tung, Taiwan
Third                     #711 BLUE WINDOWS, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA
Hon. Mention #725 TANGLED BRANCHES, Christina McCann, Depoe Bay, OR

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Fall Paducah 2019

,

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Fall Paducah, Kentucky

Janome America Best of Show
#309 DIAMOND EFFERVESCENCE,
Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick
Brookings, OR

Judge’s Recognition Award

LARGE QUILTS: Appliquéd Quilts sponsored by PFAFF
1ST      #103 TWILIGHT GARDEN, Linda Hrcka and Lisa Bongean, Homer, MI
2ND    #104 DON’T EAT THE RED BERRIES, Katherine Jones, Chigwell, Tasmania, Australia
3RD     #108 BIRDS & ROSES, Laree Stokes, Meridian, ID
HM      #101 100 YEARS OF MOFFAT COUNTY FAIR—HAPPY TRAILS, Renata Brason, Craig, CO

LARGE QUILTS: Embellished Quilts sponsored by Husqvarna Viking

1ST      #207 ZOOLOO, Betty Kent New, Stilwell, OK
2ND    #204 LESSONS IN BOTANY & ENTOMOLOGY, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
3RD     #201 CHRISTMAS IN ST. ANDREWS, Marilyn Badger and Claudia Clark Myers, St. George, UT
HM      #205 GARDEN PARADISE, Katherine Knauer, New York, NY

LARGE QUILTS: Pieced Quilts sponsored by Handi Quilter
1ST      #303 CHRISTMAS POPPIES, Linda Fleschner, North Fond du Lac, WI
2ND    #308 LAKESHORE SUNRISE, Phyllis Marcum and Terry Marcum, Colorado Springs, CO
3RD     #307 FRIENDSHIP REMEMBERED, Dianne Lowe, Burlington, WA
HM      #306 RED DELICIOUS, Suzanne Jones and Cyndi Herrmann, Maryville, TN

LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Quilt Contest sponsored by Brother International
1ST      #419 WHIMSICAL WONDERS, C. Roseberry, Valrico, FL
2ND    #420 FLYING HIGH, Martha Sivetz-Baltram, Buckeye, AZ
3RD     #407 FORMAL ATTIRE, Susan Deshensky, Mamaroneck, NY
HM      #418 SERENDIPITY, Cathy Reininger, Madison, MS

LARGE QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Superior Threads
1ST      #502 BLESSED, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
2ND    #501 MONSTROUS ATTACKER, Janneke de Vries-Bodzinga, Kollumerzwaag, Friesland, Netherlands
3RD     #503 NORTHERN WHITE RHINOCEROS, Corinne Yarbrough, Carlsbad, CA

LARGE QUILTS: Quilter’s Choice sponsored by Statler by Gammill
1ST      #607 OKEHAMPTON, Barbara Odor, Fort Morgan, CO
2ND    #604 MY EVERLASTING ROSY GARDEN, Janet Cochran, Fort Collins, CO
3RD     #602 OCEAN, Sara Bradshaw and Danielle Johnson, Spencer, TN
HM      #605 GEAR, THERE, EVERYWHERE, Tracy Husch-Lissak, Naperville, IL

LARGE QUILTS: Hand Quilted Quilts sponsored by Martelli Enterprises

1ST      #714 FLOWER RONDO, Chinami Terai, Abiko, Chiba, Japan
2ND    #711 WHEN EVERYONE’S HEART BLOOMS, Masako Sanada, Minamiboso, Chiba, Japan
3RD     #708 THE END OF THE RAINY SEASON, Akiko Matsumura, Iida, Nagano, Japan
HM      #705 TOWARD SPLENDID FUTURE, Junko Hanaoka, Nagano, Nagano, Japan

WALL QUILTS: Appliquéd Quilts sponsored by AccuQuilt
1ST      #810 BALAM (JAGUAR), Georgia Spalding Pierce, Seattle, WA
2ND    #813 THE SQUIRREL’S CHRISTMAS, Karen Turnbull, Laguna Niguel, CA
3RD     #812 GARDEN RHAPSODY, Laree Stokes, Meridian, ID
HM      #807 THE VALUE OF VIOLET, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

WALL QUILTS: Embellished Quilts sponsored by BERNINA of America Q Series – Longarm
1ST      #903 GOLDEN, Peggy Brown, Nashville, IN
2ND    #905 UPCYCLE CAT, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
3RD     #908 KALEIDOSCOPE MAZE, Michele Lea, Oxford, OH
HM      #906 MY WOOLY CRITTERS!, Beth Porter Johnson, Tullahoma, TN

WALL QUILTS: Pieced Quilts sponsored by Elna USA
1ST      #1010 ANTELOPE CANYON MOSAIC, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO
2ND    #1016 PEACOCK, Akemi Sugiyama, Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan
3RD     #1011 MULTI FASSETT’ED, Loretta Painter, Norris, TN
HM      #1009 SAPPHIRE BEAUTY, Suzanne Jones and Cyndi Herrmann, Maryville, TN

WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Quilt Contest sponsored by Juki America

1ST      #1101 BRAVEHEART, Linda Anderson, La Mesa, CA
2ND    #1111 KANSAS CITY STAR BLOCK OF THE MONTH 2013—RESIZED AND REVISED, Deb Ellsworth, Lawrence, KS
3RD     #1113 STEERING BY THE STARS, Peter Hayward, Javea, Alicante, Spain
HM      #1112 THE FIRST SNOW AT THE END OF AUTUMN, Minyoung Ha, Goyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea

WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by Pro-Stitcher
1ST      #1204 ACADIA’S OWN: COBBLESTONE BRIDGE, Barbara Binotto, Island Falls, ME
2ND    #1201 GOSSIPING DUCKS AND HUNGRY TIGER, Linda Anderson, La Mesa, CA
3RD     #1217 BRINGING DOWN THE HOUSE, Jan Hutchison, Sedgwick, KS
HM      #1207 SALT MARSH EGRET, Sue Colozzi, Reading, MA

WALL QUILTS: Modern sponsored by Quilt Path by APQS
1ST      #1317 MESMERIZING, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
2ND    #1303 UNITED, Inger Blood, Camino, CA
3RD     #1308 BLUE WINDOWS, Jennifer Emry, Arlington, VA
HM      #1314 BLISS, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA

WALL QUILTS: Flora and/or Fauna sponsored by American Patchwork & Quilting Magazine

1ST      #1404 DO YOU SEE WHAT I SEE, Lise Belanger, Trois-Pistoles, Quebec, Canada
2ND    #1425 JEWEL BEETLE, Esther Tronchoni, Javea, Alicante, Spain
3RD     #1415 BUTTERMILK AND BLUE SKIES, Karen Grover, Rockford, IL
HM      #1402 GARDEN GLORIES, Rosalie Baker, Davenport, IA

WALL QUILTS: Art Quilts sponsored by BERNINA of America
1ST      #1541 CAT UNDER THE STARS, Chi Chen Wen, Ping Tung, Taiwan
2ND    #1504 MOMENTS, Peggy Brown, Nashville, IN
3RD     #1515 CANYON #1, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
HM      #1539 CITYSCAPE, Claire Victor, Scottsdale, AZ

Thank You To Our Sponsors

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Grand Rapids 2019

,

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Grand Rapids, Michigan

Click here to see interviews with the winners, the Awards Presentation slideshow, and more.

118-eternal-beauty

Janome America Best of Show
#118 ETERNAL BEAUTY,
Sherry Reynolds,
Laramie, WY

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #123 LADIES OF THE SEA, Shirley Tchou, Pepper Pike, OH
Second                 #108 MY AMERICAN TRAVELS ALBUM, Carla Gentry, Post Falls, ID
Third                     #109 RIGHT TO THE POINT, Patty Girvan, St. Augustine, FL
Hon. Mention  #101 WINDMILLS OF YOUR MIND, Mary Bauer, Crestwood, KY

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #209 MY SECRET GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                 #232 SPOT ON!, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Third                     #227 MAGNIFICENT MILLIE, Mary Olson, Aumsville, OR
Hon. Mention  #230 WHIMSICAL WONDERS, C. Roseberry, Valrico, FL

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #322 BLUE BIRD OF THE HAPPINESS, Mie Totsu, Nagano, Nagano, Japan
Second                 #324 ESPALIER, Joann Webb, Grain Valley, MO
Third                     #305 ALWAYS AND FOREVER, Barb Broshous, Monument, CO
Hon. Mention  #317 WHEN EVERYONE’S HEART BLOOMS, Masako Sanada, Minamiboso, Chiba, Japan

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                        #410 BLUE ANEMONE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second                  #479 PLEASED TO MEET YOU…HOPE YOU GUESS MY NAME, Barbara Virtue, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Third                      #402 FEATHERS AND FROST, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Hon. Mention   #429 MIDNIGHT FANTASY #10, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #518 PERSISTENCE, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                  #510 ABBEY’S FLOWER GARDEN, Ceidys Butterworth, Frisco, TX
Third                      #501 HEART OF GOLD, Amy Allen, Hōnaunau, HI
Hon. Mention   #545 SPRING BOUQUET, Gordon Vogt, Louisville, KY

Wall Quilts – Modern

First                        #634 AT THE JUNCTION, Marla Varner, Sequim, WA
Second                  #626 THE MODERN DRUNK, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
Third                      #621 LIVING CORAL/DYING CORAL, Mary Menzer, Virginia Beach, VA
Hon. Mention   #610 ELECTRIC ELLIPSES #5, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA

The Ultimate Guild Challenge

First                       #701 POP IT UP, Appleseed Quilters Guild, Fort Wayne, IN
Second                 #704 SPIRALS, Journeys Thru Art, Port St. Lucie, FL
Third                     #703 IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN, Flying Geese Quilters Guild, Irvine, CA
Hon. Mention  #713 BEYOND THE GARDEN GATE, West Central Ohio Quilters Guild, Lima, OH

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Spring Paducah 2019

,

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Spring Paducah, Kentucky

Click here to see interviews with the winners, the Awards Presentation slideshow, and more.

521-muttons-buttons

Janome America Best of Show
#521 MUTTONS & BUTTONS & PEARLS, OH MY!,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

Nancy Ann Sobel Award of Merit in Hand Quilting

411-days-spent-baltimore
#411 THE DAYS SPENT WITH BALTIMORE,
Toshiko Imai,
Sagamihara, Kagawa, Japan

Judges’ Recognition Award

Viewers’ Choice Award

LARGE QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Husqvarna Viking

1ST     #102 FROM THE INSIDE OUT, Catherine Butterworth, Lindfield, New South Wales, Australia
2ND   #110 OH BE JOYFUL!, Cindy Seitz-Krug, Overgaard, AZ
3RD   #111 RAINBOW OF HOPE, Simone Steuxner, Sveg, Sweden
HM     #104 RAINBOW KALEIDOSCOPES, Dorinda Evans and Ingrid Whitcher, Madison, MS

LARGE QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Locksmith Lizzie

1ST     #236 SPOT ON!, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
2ND   #231 YOUR PLACE OR MINE, Marva-Lee Otos, Ketchikan, AK
3RD   #207 MOONLIGHT GARDEN, Sherry Durbin, Burnsville, NC
HM     #227 PANDEMONIUM, Susan Minchow, Pleasant Dale, NE

LARGE QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Gammill Quilting Machines

1ST     #302 TABER-WELBORN FAMILY TREE QUILT, Sue Atlas, Lakeside, CA
2ND   #314 ANNIVERSARY, Michiyo Hashimoto, Seto, Aichi, Japan
3RD   #333 RUFFLED ROSES, Kim Radabaugh, Twin Falls, ID
HM     #330 MOTHER DAUGHTER QUILT, Karen Penrod and Jennifer Benne, Parma, MI

HAND QUILTED QUILTS: sponsored by Rotary Club of Paducah

1ST     #414 PAST AND FUTURE MEET, Noriko Kido, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
2ND   #403 FLOWER FESTIVAL, Sachiko Chiba, Morioka, Iwate, Japan
3RD   #401 RUBY WEDDING ANNIVERSARY, Harumi Asada, Higashiura, Chita, Aichi, Japan
HM     #438 ESPALIER, Joann Webb, Grain Valley, MO

WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Baby Lock USA

1ST     #505 REFLECTIONS OF LOVE, Jennifer Horsford, Proserpine, Queensland, Australia
2ND   #519 FARM MARKET BLOOMS, Nancy Simmons, Duncannon, PA
3RD   #510 TRANQUIL SPACES 3, Loretta Painter, Norris, TN
HM     #512 CELTIC MIGRATION, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ

WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Juki America, Inc.

1ST     #602 MARIE’S TREASURE, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
2ND   #606 MY SECRET GARDEN, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
3RD   #619 IN FULL BLOOM, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
HM     #610 MEMORIES, Joyce Hite and Patricia Hechler, Springboro, OH

WALL QUILTS: Pictorial Quilts sponsored by Elna USA

1ST     #701 SEA BREEZE, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
2ND   #708 LITTLE ARTISTS, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
3RD   #703 STEPPING UP, Pat Durbin, Arcata, CA
HM     #706 SAN FRANCISCO FIREBOAT, Diane Long, Lena, IL

WALL QUILTS: Modern Quilts sponsored by Statler by Gammill

1ST     #813 VIBRATO, Carolina Oneto, Colina, Región Metropolitana, Chile
2ND   #814 THE MODERN DRUNK, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
3RD   #807 BLACK STARS, Mary Lorenz, Austin, TX
HM     #811 MIGRATION PATTERNS, Susan Mogan, Mobile, AL

GROUP QUILTS: sponsored by ABM International

1ST     #910 LA VIE EN ROSE, Mie Yamada & 7 Amigas, Setagaya, Tokyo, Japan
2ND   #903 2 DEGREES CELSIUS, BeeSewcial, Denver, CO
3RD   #912 PUA ALOHA, Mutsuko & 11 Friends, Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
HM     #918 COME DANCE WITH ME, The Quilting Page, Apple Valley, MN

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Hand Quilted sponsored by Martelli Enterprises

1ST     #1003 THE SUM OF ODD INTEGERS, Elaine Krajenke Ellison, Sarasota, FL
2ND   #1010 LIFE OF SUNBONNET GIRLS, Michiko Takahashi, Hadano, Kanagawa, Japan
3RD   #1008 SARMIENTITE, Andrea Stracke, Groß Niendorf, Germany
HM     #1001 BERRY PATCH WORK, Pam Beal, Mass City, MI

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Stationary Machine Quilted sponsored by Koala Cabinets

1ST     #1129 PROTECTING THE FLAME, Sandi Snow, Lutz, FL
2ND   #1112 MORNING RAIN, Sarah Entsminger, Ashburn, VA
3RD   #1113 MIDNIGHT FANTASY #10, Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry, Port Townsend, WA
HM     #1118 COPPER ENAMEL AMMONITE, Kimberly Lacy, Colorado Springs, CO

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Movable Machine Quilted sponsored by Pro-Stitcher

1ST     #1204 SEE THE LEAVES FOR THE TREE, Marilyn Farquhar, Heidelberg, Ontario, Canada
2ND   #1203 RED ROSEWORK, Michaela Byrne, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
3RD   #1213 BUBBLE BALLET, Birgit Schüeller, Riegelsberg, Germany
HM     #1214 TIC-TAC-OH!, Maria Shell, Anchorage, AK

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Pictorial sponsored by PFAFF

1ST     #1331 IS SHE READY YET?, Heidi Proffetty, Bridgewater, MA
2ND   #1309 ON THIN ICE, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
3RD   #1327 SPRING HARMONY, Kathy McNeil, Tulalip, WA
HM     #1301 HOLIDAY HOUSES, Jan Lee Asmann, Okemos, MI

SMALL WALL QUILTS: 1st Entry in an AQS Paducah Contest sponsored by Horn of America

1ST     #1411 HAND IN HAND, Taeko Ito, Ogaki, Gifu, Japan
2ND   #1428 SPLAT!, Dawn Siden, Somers, MT
3RD   #1403 ABBEY’S FLOWER GARDEN, Ceidys Butterworth, Frisco, TX
HM     #1419 SUNNY PLACE, Masayo Niimi, Kasugai, Aichi, Japan

SMALL WALL QUILTS: Quilter’s Choice sponsored by Superior Threads

1ST     #1517 THE SPRINTER, Birgit Schüeller, Riegelsberg, Germany
2ND   #1514 PLAIN AND SIMPLE, Jodi Robinson, Enon Valley, PA
3RD   #1501 THE JUMP, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Spain
HM     #1503 CHAMELEON—THE EYES HAVE IT, Rhonda S. Denney, Canon City, CO

MINIATURE QUILTS: Baby Lock Crown Jewel and Tiara

1ST     #1613 PLAYTIME, Joanne Love, Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
2ND   #1618 TIGHT PINEAPPLE, Amy Pabst, Le Roy, WV
3RD   #1611 HIBISCUS BOUQUET, Naomi Iida, Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan
HM    #1615 ANY SCRAP WILL DO, Carolyn Bucklin Mullins, Daniels, WV
HM    #1621 GHOST TOWN OF ST. ELMO, Sharon L. Schlotzhauer, Monument, CO

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Lancaster 2019

,

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Best of Show
#121 ABC FRIPPERY,
Janet Stone,
Overland Park, KS

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #102    Lateral Ascension, Cassandra Ireland Beaver, Urbana, OH
Second                 #115    Celtic Migration, Angela Petrocelli, Prescott Valley, AZ
Third                     #117    Eternal Beauty, Sherry Reynolds, Laramie, WY
Hon. Mention  #109    The Scenery of Gameunsa Temple, Hyesook Kim, Busan, South Korea

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                       #231    Pandemonium, Susan Minchow, Pleasant Dale, NE
Second                 #234    Boteh Symphony, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany
Third                     #215    Rejoice, Molly Y. Hamilton-McNally, Tehachapi, CA
Hon. Mention  #214    The Twisted Sister, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Hand Quilted Quilts

First                       #303    Square Dance, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL
Second                 #317    Joy in the Journey, Lahala Phelps, Washington, UT
Third                     #311    Kirara’s Garden Party, Ayako Kawakami, Funabashi, Chiba, Japan
Hon. Mention  #327    Sewing is Beleafing, Christine Wickert, Penfield, NY

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                       #410    On Thin Ice, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL
Second                 #407    Dance of the Twirly Girls, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Third                     #401    Sea Breeze, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Hon. Mention  #428    Circle Doodles, Rose Orr, Colchester, VT

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                        #521    Stars Can’t Shine Without Darkness, Claudia Scheja, Werne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Second                  #517    Little Artists, Hiroko Miyama and Masanobu Miyama, Azumino, Nagano, Japan
Third                      #518    Song of Summer, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA
Hon. Mention   #520    In Full Bloom, Claudia Pfeil, Krefeld, Germany

Wall Quilts – Traditional

First                        #606    Small Happy Crazy Quilt, Aki Sakai, Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan
Second                  #602    Red Rosework, Michaela Byrne, Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Third                      #608    Magnetic Attraction, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Hon. Mention   #610    Peppermint and Roses, Rahna L. Summerlin, Port Orange, FL

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Lancaster Quilt Contest

First                       #712    Five Roses, Marilyn Farquhar, Heidelberg, Ontario, Canada
Second                 #716    No Return, Anne Lillholm, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
Third                     #729    Sonne Blume, Jill Zollinger, Franklin, TN
Hon. Mention  #701    Blueberry Hill, Nancy Arseneault, Tucson, AZ

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Daytona Beach 2019

,

<

2019 Award Winners

QuiltWeek® – Daytona Beach, Florida

113-eternal-beauty.jpg

Best of Show
#113 ETERNAL BEAUTY,
Sherry Reynolds,
Laramie, WY

Viewers’ Choice Award

Large Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                         #115 STARBURST, Susan Stewart, Pittsburg, KS
Second                   #102 WINDMILLS OF YOUR MIND, Mary Bauer, Crestwood, KY
Third                       #107 LESSONS IN BOTANY & ENTOMOLOGY, Ann Horton, Redwood Valley, CA
Hon. Mention    #105 REFLECTION… IN FRONT OF THE WALL!, Olga Gonzalez-Angulo, Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Spain

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

Large Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted
First                          #203 MARIE’S TREASURE, Marilyn Badger, St. George, UT
Second                   #216 WONDERLAND, Renae Haddadin and Karen Kay Buckley, Sandy, UT
Third                       #232 DIAMOND EFFERVESCENCE, Beth Nufer and Clem Buzick, Brookings, OR
Hon. Mention    #215 THE TWISTED SISTER, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME

Hand Quilted Quilts

Hand Quilted Quilts
First                          #303 SQUARE DANCE, Barbara Clem, Rockford, IL
Second                   #302 FLOWER NEWS, Sachiko Chiba, Morioka, Iwate, Japan
Third                       #316 RUFFLED, Linda M. Roy, Knoxville, TN
Hon. Mention    #301 TWO HEARTS, Becky Brown, Montpelier, VA

Wall Quilts – Stationary Machine Quilted

First                          #405 BLUE ANEMONE, Andrea Brokenshire, Round Rock, TX
Second                   #401 SEA BREEZE, Joanne Baeth, Bonanza, OR
Third                       #403 ONCE UPON A TIME, Lise Bélanger, Trois-Pistoles, Quebec, Canada
Hon. Mention    #412 INTO THE LIGHT, Karen Eckmeier, Kent, CT

Wall Quilts – Movable Machine Quilted

First                          #507 PERSISTENCE, Margaret Solomon Gunn, Gorham, ME
Second                   #508 MY PASSIONATE OBSESSION, Barbara Khan, Sorrento, FL
Third                       #523 MAGNETIC ATTRACTION, Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison, New Lenox, IL
Hon. Mention    #513 SONG OF SUMMER, Bethanne Nemesh, Allentown, PA

Wall Quilts – Pictorial

First                         #612 UNTITLED, Lynn Czaban, Eugene, OR
Second                   #635 PROTECTING THE FLAME, Sandi Snow, Lutz, FL
Third                       #607 THE JUMP, Cristina Arcenegui Bono, Alcalá de Guadaíra, Sevilla, Spain
Hon. Mention    #610 ON THIN ICE, Deb Crine, Marco Island, FL

Wall Quilts – 1st Entry in an AQS Daytona Beach Quilt Contest

First                          #742 BOOT SCOOTIN’ AROUND TEXAS, Sherry Reynolds, Laramie, WY
Second                   #747 ROSE PARADE II, Linda M. Thielfoldt, Rochester, MI
Third                       #706 ABBEY’S FLOWER GARDEN, Ceidys Butterworth, Frisco, TX
Hon. Mention    #729 SAVANNAH OAK TREE, Aparecida Leme, São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

 

Thank You To Our Sponsors

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

0